Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Wind Farm Update›Seaway Heavy Lifting Preparing Beatrice for Inter-Array Cable Installation
Wind Farm Update

October 23, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Seaway Heavy Lifting Preparing Beatrice for Inter-Array Cable Installation

Seaway Heavy Lifting (SHL) is set to commence the first pre-lay grapnel run campaign at the Beatrice offshore wind farm site to clear the inter-array cable routes from debris and prepare them for cable installation.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Seaway Heavy Lifting (SHL) is set to commence the first pre-lay grapnel run campaign at the Beatrice offshore wind farm site to clear the inter-array cable routes from debris and prepare them for cable installation.

The work will be carried out by the anchor handling vessel Blue Alfa between 28 October and 10 November.

A pre-lay grapnel run will be performed where a new power cable will be protected by jetting, clearing any debris from the route to prevent damage to the jetting tool, or any hindrance to the burial.

The work on the export cables is underway, being performed by Nexans, who is in charge of producing and installing the cables.

So far, SHL’s vessel Stanislav Yudin has installed 82 out of 86 sets of foundation piles for the 588MW Beatrice offshore wind farm. After completing the installation of all the piles, the vessel will re-mobilise for the jacket foundation installation, which is currently suspended as Oleg Strashnov left the site at the beginning of October to work on the Merkur offshore wind farm in Germany.

Beatrice will comprise Siemens 7MW turbines and two Siemens Offshore Transformer Modules (OTMs), all placed on top of jacket foundations.

The first wind turbines are scheduled to be installed in summer 2018, with the wind farm expected to be commissioned by the end of 2019.

Offshore WIND Staff

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Wind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1US Gets New Offshore Wind Farm as All Turbines Installed at 704 MW Revolution Wind
  2. 2Vietnam-Made Cable Layer Enters Into Service in Taiwan
  3. 3Germany’s 960 MW He Dreiht Offshore Wind Farm Inaugurated
  4. 4200th Vestas V236-15.0 MW Wind Turbine Installed Offshore

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free