Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

eCSOV render
Vessels7 hours ago

Bibby Marine Says eCSOV Can Cut Fuel Consumption by 40 Pct Before Offshore Charging Becomes Available

SOV Purus Horizon sailing near Gibraltar
Contracts & Tenders

Siemens Gamesa Charters Purus SOV for North Sea O&M Work

8 hours ago
An illustrative image of an offshore wind farm
Authorities

Pacifico Energy Secures Survey Licence for 1.3 GW Offshore Wind Project in Vietnam

9 hours ago
Acoustic Partial Discharge Monitoring Strengthens Offshore Wind Reliability
Branded Content

ACOUSTISCAN: Acoustic Partial Discharge Monitoring Strengthens Offshore Wind Reliability

3 days ago
BRANDED CONTENT
Trending
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?
·Construction Starts on ‘World’s Most Powerful’ Trenching Support Vessel
·ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection
·Industrialisation, Productivity and Global Competition: What's Next for Blade Manufacturing?

Latest News

Ørsted and Nuveen officials mark Borkum Riffgrund 3 inauguration
Project Updates

Ørsted and Nuveen Inaugurate 913 MW Offshore Wind Farm in Germany

1 day ago
Kristian Borum Jørgensen, CEO at Stillstrom and Stephen Booth VP Renewable Services at Semco Maritime
Power-to-X

Stillstrom Signs Semco Maritime to Build Offshore Charging Equipment

1 day ago
offshore wind farm
Project Updates

SLPE Secures Foundation Engineering Work on EnBW’s 1 GW Dreekant Offshore Wind Farm

1 day ago
an offshore wind farm
Business & Finance

DeepOcean and TFKable Plan JV for Inter-Array Cable Projects with Dedicated Vessel

1 day ago
Hornsea 3 second substation installation at sea
Project Updates

Sleipnir Installs Second Hornsea 3 Offshore Substation

1 day ago
an offshore wind farm by Ocean Winds
Authorities

New York, California Launch New Lawsuits Over Trump Administration's Offshore Wind Lease Buyouts

1 day ago
More news

Fixed Bottom News

An illustrative image of an offshore wind farm
Fixed Bottom News

Pacifico Energy Secures Survey Licence for 1.3 GW Offshore Wind Project in Vietnam

9 hours ago
Ørsted and Nuveen officials mark Borkum Riffgrund 3 inauguration
Fixed Bottom News

Ørsted and Nuveen Inaugurate 913 MW Offshore Wind Farm in Germany

1 day ago
Hornsea 3 second substation installation at sea
Fixed Bottom News

Sleipnir Installs Second Hornsea 3 Offshore Substation

1 day ago
an offshore wind farm by Ocean Winds
Fixed Bottom News

New York, California Launch New Lawsuits Over Trump Administration's Offshore Wind Lease Buyouts

1 day ago
Njord Survey vessel at an offshore wind farm
Fixed Bottom News

Njord Survey Inks Three-Year Agreement with RWE

2 days ago
Ampelmann cargo drone at Triton Knoll wind turbine
Fixed Bottom News

Ampelmann Completes Cargo Drone Campaign at Triton Knoll Offshore Wind Farm

3 days ago
More

Floating Wind

an offshore wind farm by Ocean Winds
Floating Wind

New York, California Launch New Lawsuits Over Trump Administration's Offshore Wind Lease Buyouts

1 day ago
Gazelle Wind Power 18 MW platform at sea
Floating Wind

Gazelle Tests Floating Wind Platform for 18+ MW Turbines in Typhoon Conditions

3 days ago
ORE Catapult SubSea Soundscape team
Floating Wind

ORE Catapult Launches Celtic Sea Marine Mammal Monitoring Project

9 days ago
X1 Wind turbine
Floating Wind

X1 Wind Closes Strategic Funding Round Ahead of 8.5 MW Floater Deployment

10 days ago
More

Supply Chain

SOV Purus Horizon sailing near Gibraltar
Supply Chain

Siemens Gamesa Charters Purus SOV for North Sea O&M Work

8 hours ago
Ostwind 4 grid connection location
Supply Chain

ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection

13 hours ago
Kristian Borum Jørgensen, CEO at Stillstrom and Stephen Booth VP Renewable Services at Semco Maritime
Supply Chain

Stillstrom Signs Semco Maritime to Build Offshore Charging Equipment

1 day ago
offshore wind farm
Supply Chain

SLPE Secures Foundation Engineering Work on EnBW’s 1 GW Dreekant Offshore Wind Farm

1 day ago
A TenneT offshore platform, wind turbines at sunset
Supply Chain

German Maritime Lighting Company Wins Contract for Four 2 GW Offshore Platforms

1 day ago
Njord Survey vessel at an offshore wind farm
Supply Chain

Njord Survey Inks Three-Year Agreement with RWE

2 days ago
More

Grid Connection

Ostwind 4 grid connection location
Grid Connection

ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection

13 hours ago
an offshore wind farm
Grid Connection

DeepOcean and TFKable Plan JV for Inter-Array Cable Projects with Dedicated Vessel

1 day ago
Hornsea 3 second substation installation at sea
Grid Connection

Sleipnir Installs Second Hornsea 3 Offshore Substation

1 day ago
A TenneT offshore platform, wind turbines at sunset
Grid Connection

German Maritime Lighting Company Wins Contract for Four 2 GW Offshore Platforms

1 day ago
Jan De Nul trenching support vessel render
Grid Connection

Jan De Nul Orders Another Newbuild Trenching Support Vessel

2 days ago
OSS Darß loaded out in Vlissingen
Grid Connection

Gennaker Offshore Substation Topsides Loaded Out Ahead of Sail-Away

3 days ago
More

Contract & Tenders

SOV Purus Horizon sailing near Gibraltar
Contracts & Tenders

Siemens Gamesa Charters Purus SOV for North Sea O&M Work

8 hours ago
Ostwind 4 grid connection location
Grid Connection

ABL Secures Marine Warranty Survey Contract for Ostwind 4 Offshore Grid Connection

13 hours ago
offshore wind farm
Project Updates

SLPE Secures Foundation Engineering Work on EnBW’s 1 GW Dreekant Offshore Wind Farm

1 day ago
More

Research & Development

BRANDED CONTENT
Acoustic Partial Discharge Monitoring Strengthens Offshore Wind Reliability
Branded Content

ACOUSTISCAN: Acoustic Partial Discharge Monitoring Strengthens Offshore Wind Reliability

3 days ago
Gazelle Wind Power 18 MW platform at sea
Floating Wind

Gazelle Tests Floating Wind Platform for 18+ MW Turbines in Typhoon Conditions

3 days ago
Ecowende data
Project Updates

First Data from ‘Most Ecological Offshore Wind Farm’ Made Publicly Available

7 days ago
More

Business & Finance

eCSOV render
Vessels

Bibby Marine Says eCSOV Can Cut Fuel Consumption by 40 Pct Before Offshore Charging Becomes Available

7 hours ago
SOV Purus Horizon sailing near Gibraltar
Contracts & Tenders

Siemens Gamesa Charters Purus SOV for North Sea O&M Work

8 hours ago
An illustrative image of an offshore wind farm
Authorities

Pacifico Energy Secures Survey Licence for 1.3 GW Offshore Wind Project in Vietnam

9 hours ago
More

In-depth Articles

New York Bight Lease Sale Days 2 & 3
Authorities

New York Bight Lease Sale Days 2 & 3

This article comprises round-by-round updates from the New York Bight lease sale’s second and third day, and a link to Day 1 updates. For the news on the auction results, go to the news below: Round 63: The asking price for the biggest site has now climbed to USD 1.1 billion with one bidder in, [&he

18 minutes read
GE Haliade-X
Authorities

New York Bight Lease Sale Day 1

This is an article following Day 1 updates of the New York Bight offshore wind lease sale. To read the updates from Day 2 and Day 3, or news on the final results of the lease sale, go to the articles below: The biggest offshore wind lease sale ever organised in the US is resuming […]

15 minutes read
US offshore wind opportunities in 2018
News

US offshore wind opportunities in 2018

By: Jason Deign, for New Energy Update The US offshore wind sector ended 2017 on a slightly ironic note. Plans for Cape Wind, which was supposed to have been the country’s first offshore wind farm, were finally shuttered after a long period of uncertainty.[1] But prospects for the rest of the market

13 minutes read
ACCOMMODATION VESSELS: THE PAST, PRESENT AND THE FUTURE
News

ACCOMMODATION VESSELS: THE PAST, PRESENT AND THE FUTURE

The concept of using vessels as hotels, or floatels, accommodation vessels, or recently, SOVs, or whatever name you give them, has been available in the market for a while. With some of the current and more future projects being built further at sea in harsher sea states this concept is now gaining

15 minutes read
More in-depth articles

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.