Maryland US Wind
[…] Both decisions follow the Presidential Memorandum issued on 20 January 2025 and the Interior Secretary’s Order (SO) 3437 from 29 July, Ending Preferential Treatment for Unreliable, Foreign Controlled Energy Sources in Department Decision-Making, which specifically refers to OCSLA.

Shortly after the Secretary’s Order last month, BOEM rescinded and de-designated all Wind Energy Areas (WEAs) on the US Outer Continental Shelf.

The Secretary’s Order states, among other things, that the previous leadership at the DOI misapplied section 8(p)(4) of the OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p)(4), which refer to “interference with reasonable uses (as determined by the Secretary) of the exclusive economic zone, the high seas, and the territorial seas.”