Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Fixed-Bottom

Loading filters...
FeaturedHeadlinesAuthoritiesPlanning & PermittingProject UpdatesWind Farm UpdateBusiness & FinanceContracts & TendersSupply ChainFoundationsManufacturingPorts & LogisticsIndustryJobs & RecruitmentFloating Wind
Korea Floating Wind MTSE
Fixed-Bottom

Korea Floating Wind Clears Marine Traffic Safety Review for Offshore Wind Project

Korea Floating Wind (KF Wind), a joint venture between Ocean Winds and Mainstream Renewable Power, has completed the Marine Traffic Safety Examination (MTSE) for its offshore wind project in South Korea. MTSE is a vital regulatory step for permitting an offshore wind farm, in which the Ministry of O

about 11 months ago
First Polish-Built Vestas Nacelles Standing at Baltic Power Offshore Wind Farm Site
Fixed-Bottom

First Polish-Built Vestas Nacelles Standing at Baltic Power Offshore Wind Farm Site

The first nacelles from Vestas’ Polish production facility have been installed and are getting ready for commissioning at the 1.2 GW Baltic Power offshore wind farm. The first three V236-15 MW turbines, consisting of nacelles manufactured at Vestas’ facility in Szczecin, have been installed at the s

about 11 months ago
A photo of an offshore wind farm
Fixed-Bottom

Northland Power Flags Potential 2026 Revenue Hit from Slower Hai Long Turbine Commissioning

The slower-than-expected turbine commissioning at the Hai Long offshore wind farm in Taiwan could impact Northland Power’s pre-completion revenues by approximately CAD 150 million to CAD 200 million in 2026, the company announced in its third-quarter 2025 results. Over half of the turbines are now i

about 11 months ago
Eneco Picks Maintenance Partner for 120 MW Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
Fixed-Bottom

Eneco Picks Maintenance Partner for 120 MW Dutch Offshore Wind Farm

Eneco has selected Deutsche Windtechnik as its new maintenance partner for the 120 MW Prinses Amalia offshore wind farm in the Netherlands. The contract will run from January 2026 until the offshore wind farm’s end of life. Under the agreement, Deutsche Windtechnik will provide full-scope maintenanc

about 11 months ago
All Thor Foundations In and Fully Equipped, Wind Turbine Installation Starting in Spring 2026
Fixed-Bottom

All Thor Foundations In and Fully Equipped, Wind Turbine Installation Starting in Spring 2026

All 72 wind turbine foundations at the Danish Thor offshore wind site, developed by RWE, are now equipped with secondary steel and ready for the wind turbine installation, which is expected to start in the spring of 2026. The installation of the secondary steel structures, including boat landings, m

about 11 months ago
CWHI Inch Cape
Fixed-Bottom

CWHI Soon to Ship Inch Cape Transition Pieces to Scotland

China’s CNOOD-Wenchong Heavy Industries (CWHI) has fully assembled and coated 18 of 30 transition pieces (TPs) for the 1.1 GW Inch Cape offshore wind farm in Scotland, with the first batch scheduled to depart in November. The transition piece barrels were fabricated at CWHI’s Zhongshan Yard before b

about 11 months ago
All Recyclable Blades Installed at RWE’s 1.4 GW UK Offshore Wind Farm
Fixed-Bottom

All Recyclable Blades Installed at RWE’s 1.4 GW UK Offshore Wind Farm

All 150 recyclable blades have been installed at the 1.4 GW Sofia offshore wind farm, with more than half of the wind turbines now in place at the UK construction site. All 150 recyclable blades are now installed, 50 sets of three blades, one set per turbine, marking the UK’s first large-scale use o

about 11 months ago
Orlen Baltic East
Fixed-Bottom

Preliminary Seabed Surveys Completed at Orlen’s Baltic East Site Offshore Poland

Preliminary seismic and geotechnical surveys of the seabed have been completed at the Baltic East offshore wind farm site in the Polish Baltic Sea. Preliminary seabed surveys for the Baltic East project began at the end of June and lasted over 15 weeks, said Orlen Group, the developer of the offshor

about 11 months ago
Nordseecluster A RWE
Fixed-Bottom

All Turbine Foundations In Place at 660 MW Nordseecluster A Offshore Wind Project

All monopile foundations for the wind turbines have been installed at Nordseecluster A, the first phase of the 1.6 GW Nordseecluster offshore wind development in Germany, owned by RWE and Norges Bank Investment Management. Each of the 44 monopile foundations measures approximately 85 metres in lengt

about 11 months ago
Belfast Harbour
Fixed-Bottom

EnBW, JERA Nex bp Commit GBP 100 Million to Transform Belfast Harbour into Offshore Wind Hub

EnBW and JERA Nex bp have committed over GBP 100 million (approximately EUR 113.5 million) to Belfast Harbour to support the development of their Mona and Morgan offshore wind farms in the Irish Sea. The joint venture said the lease of Belfast Harbour’s D1 terminal will see the assembly and marshall

about 11 months ago
Ocean Winds to Consider Next Steps as US Court Rules BOEM Can Reevaluate SouthCoast Wind Approval
Fixed-Bottom

Ocean Winds to Consider Next Steps as US Court Rules BOEM Can Reevaluate SouthCoast Wind Approval

about 11 months ago
ARB Wind NnG
Fixed-Bottom

NnG Awards BoP & Maintenance Contract for 450 MW Scottish Offshore Wind Farm

ARB Wind has been awarded a multi-year contract for above water foundation inspections and Balance of Plant (BoP) services by Neart na Gaoithe (NnG) Offshore Wind Limited for the 450 MW offshore wind farm in Scotland. ARB Wind will provide dedicated BoP technicians to deliver a wide range of service

about 11 months ago
Dogger Bank Wind Farm
Fixed-Bottom

UK Economy to Reap GBP 6.1 Billion from 3.6 GW Dogger Bank Offshore Wind Farm

The 3.6 GW Dogger Bank Wind Farm, which will become the world’s largest offshore wind farm once fully operational, will boost the UK economy by GBP 6.1 billion (approximately EUR 6.9 billion) during its lifetime and support thousands of UK jobs over the next decade, according to a report written by

about 11 months ago
Thor Wind Turbine
Fixed-Bottom

Qair Takes Full Control of Ayre Floating Wind while Bowdun Shifts to DEME and Aspiravi

French Qair has acquired full ownership of the 1 GW Ayre floating wind project and exited the 1 GW Bowdun offshore wind farm in Scotland. Thistle Wind Partners (TWP), a joint venture of Qair, Belgium’s DEME Concessions, and Aspiravi International, developed the two offshore wind projects. Under a re

about 11 months ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 36
  • 37
  • 38
  • …
  • 125