Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Supply Chain

Loading filters...
Business & FinanceContracts & TendersGrid ConnectionManufacturingOffshore PlatformsFloating WindFoundationsFixed-BottomProject UpdatesWind Farm UpdateCollaborationOutlook & StrategyVesselsBusiness developmentResearch & DevelopmentCablesOnshore InfrastructureEnvironment
Malaysian Contractor to Build Nederwiek 1 HVDC Offshore Platform
Supply Chain

Malaysian Contractor to Build Nederwiek 1 HVDC Offshore Platform

Malaysia Marine and Heavy Engineering Holdings Berhad (MHB), through its wholly-owned subsidiary Malaysia Marine and Heavy Engineering (MMHE), has secured a subcontract to build an offshore substation (OSS) high-voltage direct current (HVDC) platform required for TenneT’s 2 GW programme in the Nethe

about 2 years ago
SK Ecoplant, SK Oceanplant to Build and Install Floaters for CIP’s 1.5 GW Project Offshore South Korea
Supply Chain

SK Ecoplant, SK Oceanplant to Build and Install Floaters for CIP’s 1.5 GW Project Offshore South Korea

South Korean company SK ecoplant and its subsidiary SK oceanplant have entered into an agreement with Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners (CIP) for the production, transportation and installation of floating foundations for CIP’s 1.5 GW floating wind project off the city of Ulsan. Under the agreement

about 2 years ago
Dajin Nordseecluster foundations
Supply Chain

First Steel Cut for Nordseecluster A Foundations

China’s Dajin Heavy Industry has started the manufacturing of the foundations for RWE’s Nordseecluster A, the first phase of the 1.6 GW Nordseecluster project being built in the German North Sea. The project, featuring a TP-Less structure, has entered the production stage after its initial cutting c

about 2 years ago
Cyan DRS KWP
Supply Chain

Cyan Bolsters South Korea Offshore Wind Ties

Cyan Renewables, a portfolio company of Seraya Partners, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with DRS KWP to support the offshore wind industry in South Korea. South Korea’s DRS KWP, a subsidiary established by the Dae-Ryuk Shipping (DRS) Group, is currently serving as a provider of crew

about 2 years ago
Van Oord Nordseecluster
Supply Chain

Van Oord Seals Nordseecluster Foundations Deal

RWE has awarded a contract to Van Oord for the transportation and installation of the monopile foundations for the Nordseecluster offshore wind project in Germany. Van Oord’s scope of work includes the installation of 104 extended monopiles as well as the installation of scour protection. In 2025, t

about 2 years ago
Lamprell Moray West TPs
Supply Chain

Lamprell Delivers Final TPs for 882 MW Moray West Offshore Wind Farm

Lamprell has completed the final delivery of transition pieces (TPs) for Ocean Winds’ Moray West offshore wind farm in Scotland. All 62 TPs, including the penultimate and final batch destined for Scotland, have been delivered and handed over to Lamprell’s client Ocean Winds. According to the UAE-bas

about 2 years ago
PEK Jindo HSG
Supply Chain

Pacifico Signs Foundations Deal for 3.2 GW Project in US-Korean Offshore Wind First

Pacifico Energy Korea (PEK) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with HSG Sungdong Shipbuilding to develop and supply foundations for the 3.2 GW Jindo offshore wind farm cluster off the coast of Jindo County, South Jeolla Province. According to PEK, this is the first partnership between Korean a

about 2 years ago
North Star SOV for Siemens Gamesa at EA3
Supply Chain

Siemens Gamesa Taps North Star for East Anglia THREE SOV

North Star has secured a contract with Siemens Gamesa to build a hybrid service operations vessel (SOV) bound for long-term charter at the 1.4 GW East Anglia THREE offshore wind farm, located off the Suffolk coast, England. The construction project for the SOV of VARD 4 19 design has been awarded by

about 2 years ago
A jack-up vessel at an offshore wind farm
Supply Chain

UK Unveils GBP 50 Million Fund to Boost Offshore Wind Supply Chain

The Crown Estate has initiated a Supply Chain Accelerator to stimulate early-stage investment in the UK offshore wind supply chain. The accelerator is a new GBP 50 million (approximately EUR 58.7 million) fund created to accelerate and de-risk the early-stage development of projects linked to offsho

about 2 years ago
Atlantic Shores Offshore Wind Inks MoU with New Jersey Unions
Supply Chain

Shell-EDF Joint Venture Awards Onshore Cabling Contract for Atlantic Shores Project 1

Atlantic Shores Offshore Wind (Atlantic Shores), a joint venture between Shell New Energies US and EDF-RE Offshore Development, has selected Creamer-Jingoli to engineer and design the full onshore underground cable route for Atlantic Shores Project 1, located in New Jersey. The early works contract

about 2 years ago
A photo of the keel being laid for the first US subsea rock installation vessel at Philly Shipyard
Supply Chain

Keel Laid for First US Subsea Rock Installation Vessel

The keel for the first Jones Act-compliant subsea rock installation vessel (SRIV) for the US offshore wind industry, Acadia, was laid on 2 May at the Philly Shipyard in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The vessel was ordered by Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) in 2021 and the first steel for

about 2 years ago
Dutch Offshore Substation Manufacturer Adds Second Production Site
Supply Chain

Dutch Offshore Substation Manufacturer Adds Second Production Site

Dutch company HSM Offshore Energy has entered into a long-term lease agreement with its compatriot Hollandia to use its Stormpolder yard in Krimpen aan den IJssel. The move is part of HSM Offshore Energy’s expansion plans and the growing order book, according to the company, which has several offsho

about 2 years ago
Baltic Eagle Wind Turbine Installation Crew Flying on 40 Pct SAF-Fuelled Helicopters
Supply Chain

Baltic Eagle Wind Turbine Installation Crew Flying on 40 Pct SAF-Fuelled Helicopters

Vestas, together with the helicopter service provider HeliService, has initiated a pilot project that involves Vestas technicians and jack-up crew being transported to and from Iberdrola’s Baltic Eagle offshore wind farm in Germany by helicopters using Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF). The pilot proj

about 2 years ago
Rovco to Work on Site Characterisation at 1.5 GW Offshore Wind Project in UK
Supply Chain

Rovco to Work on Site Characterisation at 1.5 GW Offshore Wind Project in UK

Rovco has been selected for site characterisation work on the 1.5 GW Outer Dowsing Offshore Wind project in the UK. With the project scheduled to start imminently, the UK-based company will be responsible for carrying out a full geophysical investigation of several key sites at Outer Dowsing Offshor

about 2 years ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 60
  • 61
  • 62
  • …
  • 85