Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Planning & Permitting

Loading filters...
AuthoritiesFixed-BottomProject UpdatesWind Farm UpdateBusiness developmentResearch & DevelopmentGreen HydrogenOffshore PlatformsPower-to-XGrid ConnectionOnshore InfrastructureBusiness & FinanceFloating WindContracts & Tenders
Nexif Ratch San Miguel
Planning & Permitting

Nexif Ratch Energy’s 500 MW Offshore Wind Farm in Philippines Moves Forward

Nexif Ratch Energy’s San Miguel Bay Wind Project has been granted the Certificate of Energy Project of National Significance (CEPNS) by the Philippines’ Department of Energy (DOE). According to Nexif Ratch Energy, the CEPNS designation recognises energy projects that represent “significant” capital

about 1 year ago
US Plans Next Gulf of Mexico Offshore Wind Auction for 2026 as Two Companies Express Interest in Same Areas
Planning & Permitting

US Plans Next Gulf of Mexico Offshore Wind Auction for 2026 as Two Companies Express Interest in Same Areas

Invenergy has responded to the Request for Competitive Interest (RFCI) that the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) launched this summer for two wind energy areas (WEAs) in the Gulf of Mexico for which the federal agency had received an unsolicited lease request from Hecate Energy. Hecate Energ

about 1 year ago
Bass Strait Australia
Planning & Permitting

Australia Declares Wind Zone for 20 GW off Bass Strait

The Australian government has declared an area off northern Tasmania’s Bass Strait as suitable for offshore wind development, with the potential to generate 20 GW of offshore wind energy. In response to feedback from local leaders, industry, fishers, unions, First Nations people, and community group

about 1 year ago
Dutch Gov’t Taking Gas Infrastructure Into Consideration in Plans for Upcoming Offshore Wind Tenders
Planning & Permitting

Dutch Gov’t Taking Gas Infrastructure Into Consideration in Plans for Upcoming Offshore Wind Tenders

The Nederwiek IB offshore wind site in the Netherlands, which was initially planned to be part of the upcoming tender in 2025, is expected to be added to the 2026 round as the Dutch government assesses the impact a wind farm there could have on accessing a nearby gas transfer platform. A gas project

about 1 year ago
All Applicants Pre-Qualified for Colombia’s First Offshore Wind Tender
Planning & Permitting

All Applicants Pre-Qualified for Colombia’s First Offshore Wind Tender

All companies that submitted applications to participate in Colombia’s first offshore wind tender have been pre-qualified, meeting legal, financial, and technical requirements. The announcement was made on 9 December by Colombia’s National Hydrocarbons Agency (ANH). Among the companies included in t

about 1 year ago
US Wind's Maryland offshore wind site
Planning & Permitting

Delaware Grants Grid Permits for US Wind’s 2 GW Offshore Project

US Wind, owned by funds managed by Apollo Global Management and Renexia S.p.A., has been authorised by Delaware regulators to install the transmission infrastructure for its up to 2 GW Maryland offshore wind project. The Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control (DNREC) has

about 1 year ago
Estonia and Latvia to Jointly Develop 1 GW Offshore Wind Farm
Planning & Permitting

EU Clears EUR 2.6 Billion Support Scheme for Offshore Wind in Estonia

The European Commission (EC) has approved a EUR 2.6 billion scheme to support the development of renewable offshore wind energy in Estonia. The scheme was approved under the State Aid Temporary Crisis and Transition Framework (TCTF) adopted by the Commission on 9 March 2023. The measure aims to supp

about 1 year ago
First ScotWind Floating Project Submits Both Onshore and Offshore Consent Applications
Planning & Permitting

First ScotWind Floating Project Submits Both Onshore and Offshore Consent Applications

The Muir Mhòr Offshore Wind Farm, a joint venture between Vattenfall and Fred. Olsen Seawind, has submitted applications for both offshore and onshore consents to the Scottish authorities for review. The project is the first fully floating offshore wind farm from the 2022 ScotWind leasing process to

about 1 year ago
Nexif Lucena permit
Planning & Permitting

Nexif Ratch Receives Fast Permit Lane for 475 MW Philippine Offshore Wind Farm

The Lucena offshore wind project in the Philippines, developed by Nexif Ratch Energy, has been awarded the Green Lane Certificate by the Philippine Board of Investments (BOI). On 26 November, Nexif Ratch Energy, owned by Singapore’s Nexif Energy and Thai Ratch Group, secured Green Lane Certificates

about 1 year ago
BuhaWind Secures Grid Connection Approval for 2 GW Floating Wind Farm in Philippines
Planning & Permitting

BuhaWind Secures Grid Connection Approval for 2 GW Floating Wind Farm in Philippines

The National Grid Corporation of the Philippines (NGCP) has approved the grid connection for BuhaWind Energy Philippines’ 2 GW floating offshore wind farm in Northern Luzon. The System Impact Study Final Report for BuhaWind Energy Philippines’ 2 GW offshore wind farm was issued by NGCP and accepted

about 1 year ago
Minister for Energy Miriam Dalli at the launch of Malta's first offshore wind tender
Planning & Permitting

Malta Launches First Offshore Wind Tender

The Maltese government has launched the country’s first public call for offshore wind development, seeking to pre-qualify potential developers who will then be invited to participate in the next stage(s) of the tender. The developer selected through the procurement process will build Malta’s first f

about 1 year ago
Zero Bids in Danish Offshore Wind Tender
Planning & Permitting

Zero Bids in Danish Offshore Wind Tender

The Danish Energy Agency (DEA) received no offers for any of the three offshore wind farms in the North Sea (North Sea I A1, A2, and A3) that were up for bidding in the country’s latest offshore wind auction. The first 3 GW of Denmark’s 6 GW offshore wind tendering procedure expired on Thursday, 5 [

about 1 year ago
Ørsted Sweden
Planning & Permitting

Ørsted Pauses Development of 1.5 GW Swedish Offshore Wind Farm

Following the Swedish government’s rejection of 13 offshore wind farm proposals last month, including Ørsted’s Skåne Offshore Wind Park, the Danish developer revealed it will pause the development of this specific project. Earlier in 2024, several areas offshore Sweden, where Ørsted is planning to b

about 1 year ago
Saare 1 auction
Planning & Permitting

Estonia to Relaunch 1.2 GW Offshore Wind Tender in January 2025

Estonia’s Consumer Protection and Technical Regulatory Authority (CPTRA) will launch again a tender for the development of an offshore wind farm in the Saare 1 area, nearly a year after the initial auction ended without any bids. The auction will take place between 21 January and 23 January 2025. Th

about 1 year ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 30
  • 31
  • 32
  • …
  • 61