Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Floating Wind

Loading filters...
FeaturedHeadlinesBusiness & FinanceFixed-BottomIndustrySupply ChainAuthoritiesBusiness developmentPlanning & PermittingPorts & LogisticsContracts & TendersInnovationResearch & DevelopmentFoundationsGrid ConnectionOffshore PlatformsGreen HydrogenPower-to-XProject UpdatesWind Farm UpdateEquipmentVesselsCollaborationEnergy IslandsInfrastructureJobs & RecruitmentManufacturingMarket OutlooksOnshore InfrastructureOutlook & StrategyWind Turbines
Norwegian Offshore Wind Suppliers’ Turnover Reached Over EUR 5 Billion in 2024, Report Says
Floating Wind

Norwegian Offshore Wind Suppliers’ Turnover Reached Over EUR 5 Billion in 2024, Report Says

A supply chain analysis from the offshore wind industry in Norway has found that the country’s offshore wind suppliers generated a combined turnover of more than NOK 60 billion (over EUR 5 billion) in 2024. The report, LeverandørKRAFT (SupplierPOWER), was prepared by the Confederation of Norwegian I

about 8 months ago
Hexicon TwinHub
Floating Wind

Hexicon Books Impairment Related to TwinHub, Seeks to Divest Floating Wind Project

Swedish floating wind technology developer has reported a SEK 115 million (nearly EUR 11 million) impairment related to its TwinHub floating wind project in the UK. Hexicon’s project secured a Contract for Difference (CfD) in the UK government’s fourth allocation round (AR4) in 2022 at a strike pric

about 8 months ago
Scottish Government Chips In as Port Plans Floating Wind Upgrade
Floating Wind

Scottish Government Chips In as Port Plans Floating Wind Upgrade

The Scottish government, through Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE), has approved a GBP 1.8 million (around EUR 2 million) investment in the early development of a new expansion project proposed by Stornoway Port, located on the Isle of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides. The funding will support the i

about 8 months ago
Australia’s First Offshore Wind Tender Scheduled for August
Floating Wind

Australia’s First Offshore Wind Tender Scheduled for August

The Australian state of Victoria will open an offshore wind tender in August 2026 for an initial 2 GW of capacity, Victoria’s Minister for Energy and Resources announced on 27 January. In December 2025, Australia’s Energy Ministers provided in-principle support for the Electricity Services Entry Mec

about 9 months ago
UK Getting Deepwater Offshore Wind Test Site
Floating Wind

UK Getting Deepwater Offshore Wind Test Site

about 9 months ago
UK Competition to Award Funding for New Offshore Wind Foundation, Substation Solutions
Floating Wind

UK Competition to Award Funding for New Offshore Wind Foundation, Substation Solutions

The Offshore Wind Growth Partnership (OWGP) has launched a GBP 1 million (around EUR 1.2 million) funding competition to accelerate innovation in industrial foundations and substructures, and substations and electrical design. “Industrial opportunity in the UK offshore wind sector has never been gre

about 9 months ago
Hamburg Declaration: North Sea Countries Target 100 GW of Cross-Border Offshore Wind, Boost to Offshore Hydrogen
Floating Wind

Hamburg Declaration: North Sea Countries Target 100 GW of Cross-Border Offshore Wind, Boost to Offshore Hydrogen

Energy ministers from nine North Sea countries signed the ‘Hamburg Declaration’ at the North Sea Summit in Hamburg on 26 January, agreeing to work towards up to 100 GW of cross-border offshore wind capacity in the North Seas by 2050, while also advancing offshore renewable hydrogen as part of a more

about 9 months ago
ScottishPower Renewables Files for Planning Consent for 3 GW Floating Wind Farm
Floating Wind

ScottishPower Renewables Files for Planning Consent for 3 GW Floating Wind Farm

ScottishPower Renewables has submitted onshore and offshore consent applications for the 3 GW MarramWind floating wind project in Scotland, which the company owned together with Shell until late last year. The offshore consent application, including the Environmental Impact Assessment, has been subm

about 9 months ago
Korean Company Building Floating Wind Construction Vessel
Floating Wind

Korean Company Building Floating Wind Construction Vessel

Kongsberg Maritime said on 26 January that the company would support a floating wind construction (FWCV) vessel by HANA Shipping “with a complete deck machinery package designed for demanding offshore operations”. The new 127-metre vessel is being built for the Ulsan floating wind projects in South

about 9 months ago
‘Mobilising EUR 1 Trillion in Investments’ | North Sea Countries, Industry, TSOs to Ink Offshore Wind Pact
Floating Wind

‘Mobilising EUR 1 Trillion in Investments’ | North Sea Countries, Industry, TSOs to Ink Offshore Wind Pact

Government officials from Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway and the UK are set to sign a declaration confirming the ambition to build 300 GW of offshore wind in the North Seas by 2050, and an investment pact with the offshore wind industry and transmissi

about 9 months ago
FIDs on UK’s Newly Awarded Offshore Wind Farms Coming Up in 2026, 2027
Floating Wind

FIDs on UK’s Newly Awarded Offshore Wind Farms Coming Up in 2026, 2027

about 9 months ago
Offshore wind areas Nova Scotia Canada
Floating Wind

South Korean Company Enters Pre-Qualification for Canada’s First Offshore Wind Auction

Hanwha Group’s renewable energy arm in France, Q Energy France, together with Hanwha Ocean, has entered the pre-qualification process to participate in the upcoming offshore wind seabed leasing in Nova Scotia, Canada, the South Korean company said on 14 January. The Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Energ

about 9 months ago
HD Hyundai Heavy Industries Developing New Floating Substation
Floating Wind

HD Hyundai Heavy Industries Developing New Floating Substation

The American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) has issued an Approval in Principle (AiP) for a new floating offshore substation design developed by HD Hyundai Heavy Industries (HD HHI). The substation concept received a SMART (SHM) Tier 3 AiP, which acknowledges the proposed structural health management syst

about 9 months ago
RWE London Array
Floating Wind

RWE Secures Almost 7 GW as UK Awards 8.4 GW in ‘Europe’s Biggest Ever Offshore Wind Auction’

about 9 months ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • …
  • 50