Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Fixed-Bottom

Loading filters...
Planning & PermittingProject UpdatesWind Farm UpdateFoundationsManufacturingSupply ChainBusiness & FinanceOperations & MaintenancePorts & LogisticsContracts & TendersAuthoritiesCablesGrid ConnectionVesselsBusiness developmentFloating WindResearch & Development
Morocco Plans to Start Building 1 GW Offshore Wind Farm by 2029
Fixed-Bottom

Morocco Plans to Start Building 1 GW Offshore Wind Farm by 2029

Africa’s first offshore wind farm is set to be built in Morocco, according to plans unveiled on 10 June at the Third United Nations Oceans Conference (UNOC3) in France. The project, planned to have an installed capacity of 1 GW, will be built near Essaouira, with construction beginning by 2029. This

about 1 year ago
European Energy Jammerland Bugt geotechnical surveys
Fixed-Bottom

Geotechnical Surveys Begin at Jammerland Bugt Site Offshore Denmark

Geotechnical surveys have commenced for the 240 MW Jammerland Bugt offshore wind farm in Denmark to support the final project design in preparation for construction work. After several months of geophysical surveys, scanning the seabed using 3D measurements, the next step in the development of the J

about 1 year ago
Dajin Heavy Industry Rolls Out First Inch Cape Monopiles
Fixed-Bottom

Dajin Heavy Industry Rolls Out First Inch Cape Monopiles

Dajin Heavy Industry has produced the first three monopiles for the Inch Cape offshore wind farm, the company said on 16 June, a few days after CNOOD-Wenchong Heavy Industries (CWHI) announced it had completed the first monopiles from the batch it is delivering for the 1 GW project in Scotland. Daji

about 1 year ago
DHL Buys Power from EnBW’s He Dreiht Offshore Wind Farm
Fixed-Bottom

DHL Buys Power from EnBW’s He Dreiht Offshore Wind Farm

Energie Baden-Württemberg (EnBW) and Bonn-based DHL Group have signed a power purchase agreement (PPA) for 20 MW of generation capacity from the 960 MW He Dreiht offshore wind farm. The PPA relates to approximately 80 GWh of green electricity per year and has a term of ten years. The agreement will

about 1 year ago
Thor O&M Base Almost Completed
Fixed-Bottom

Thor O&M Base Almost Completed

The operations and maintenance (O&M) base for the 1 GW Danish offshore wind farm Thor is nearing completion. On 12 June, RWE and Danish construction company Østermark Entreprenørforretning held a topping-out ceremony for the new building located at Thorsminde port. The O&M base is expected to be com

about 1 year ago
Éoliennes en Mer des Îles d’Yeu et de Noirmoutier (EMYN) operations and maintenance base
Fixed-Bottom

Îles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier O&M Base Opens

The operations and maintenance (O&M) base for the 488 MW Îles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier offshore wind farm is now fully operational. Located on Yeu Island, the O&M base for the Îles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier offshore wind farm was inaugurated on 6 June. The facility will support the performance and reliabil

about 1 year ago
CIP Plans New 1 GW Offshore Wind Farm in Korea, Selects LS Marine Solution as Preferred Cable Installation Supplier
Fixed-Bottom

CIP Plans New 1 GW Offshore Wind Farm in Korea, Selects LS Marine Solution as Preferred Cable Installation Supplier

Copenhagen Offshore Partners (COP) and LS Marine Solution have signed a preferred supplier agreement (PSA) for the 1 GW Haesong offshore wind farm in South Korea, which COP is developing on behalf of Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners (CIP). Under the agreement, LS Marine Solution is the preferred s

about 1 year ago
Poland to Launch 4 GW Offshore Wind Auction in December, Bałtyk 1 Project Makes Early Move
Fixed-Bottom

Poland to Launch 4 GW Offshore Wind Auction in December, Bałtyk 1 Project Makes Early Move

Poland is set to hold its first auction for offshore wind farms in December 2025, the country’s Energy Regulatory Office (ERO) announced this week. Equinor and Polenergia have submitted a pre-qualification application to ERO for the Bałtyk 1 offshore wind farm project to participate in the first off

about 1 year ago
Atlantic Shores Requests to Terminate 1.5 GW OREC Contract with New Jersey | ‘Presidential Wind Memorandum, Subsequent Actions Directly Impacted Project Feasibility’
Fixed-Bottom

Atlantic Shores Requests to Terminate 1.5 GW OREC Contract with New Jersey | ‘Presidential Wind Memorandum, Subsequent Actions Directly Impacted Project Feasibility’

Atlantic Shores Offshore Wind has submitted a request to the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities (NJBPU), seeking that the existing offshore renewable energy certificate (OREC) order, issued by the NJBPU in 2021 for 1,509.6 MW of generation capacity at Atlantic Shores Project 1, be terminated. The

about 1 year ago
Maryland US Wind
Fixed-Bottom

US Wind Granted Air Quality Permit-to-Construct for Maryland Offshore Wind Project

about 1 year ago
SSE, Equinor Expected to Submit Dogger Bank D DCO Application in Summer 2026
Fixed-Bottom

SSE, Equinor Expected to Submit Dogger Bank D DCO Application in Summer 2026

Statutory consultation for the Dogger Bank D offshore wind farm will open on 10 June, as the co-owners of the project, SSE Renewables and Equinor, are working towards applying for development consent. According to information on the UK Planning Inspectorate’s website, the application for a Developme

about 1 year ago
NKT Begins Export Cable Installation Activities at Dogger Bank A
Fixed-Bottom

Export Cable Installation to Start at East Anglia Three

NKT, using its vessel NKT Victoria, is scheduled to start installing the export cable for the 1.4 GW East Anglia Three offshore wind farm in the UK this month. The vessel is expected to mobilise from the port of Karlskrona in Sweden on 14 June and work on the East Anglia Three site 24/7, conducting

about 1 year ago
Deutsche Windtechnik Wins Long-Term Contract on Ten-Year-Old German Offshore Wind Farm
Fixed-Bottom

Deutsche Windtechnik Wins Long-Term Contract on Ten-Year-Old German Offshore Wind Farm

Trianel Windkraftwerk Borkum has awarded a ten-year contract to Deutsche Windtechnik for maintenance and service of the Trianel Windpark Borkum I offshore wind farm that has been in operation since 2015. Deutsche Windtechnik says it secured the contract, signed on 19 May, through a tender in which t

about 1 year ago
Bowdun Offshore Scoping report
Fixed-Bottom

OWC, Empire Engineering Win Work on TWP’s Scottish Offshore Wind Farms

Renewable energy consultancy OWC and Empire Engineering have been selected to provide owner’s engineering services for the 1 GW Ayre and 1 GW Bowdun offshore wind farms in Scotland. The companies will support Thistle Wind Partners (TWP), a consortium of DEME, Qair, and Aspiravi, from concept selecti

about 1 year ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 50
  • 51
  • 52
  • …
  • 125