Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Authorities

Loading filters...
Business & FinanceR&DEnvironmentGrid ConnectionIndustryTechnologyWind Farm UpdateContracts & Tenders
Thor Wind Turbine
Authorities

BOEM Improves Offshore Wind Site Identification Processes

The US Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) has decided to improve its processes for identifying future offshore wind sites that will be applied to ongoing planning efforts in the Gulf of Mexico, Central Atlantic and Gulf of Maine, and off the Oregon coast. In response to feedback from BOEM’s go

about 4 years ago
US Sets 15 GW Floating Wind Target for 2035
Authorities

US Sets 15 GW Floating Wind Target for 2035

The Biden-Harris Administration has set a target for the US to install 15 GW of floating offshore wind capacity by 2035, building on the country’s existing goal of 30 GW of offshore wind by 2030, which will be largely met using bottom-fixed technology. The Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) wi

about 4 years ago
Oregon Department of Energy Identifies Floating Wind Benefits and Challenges
Authorities

Oregon Department of Energy Identifies Floating Wind Benefits and Challenges

The Oregon Department of Energy has published a report on floating wind, according to which floating offshore wind farms could help this US State achieve its clean energy goals, but not without challenges ahead of potential deployment. The Oregon Legislature directed the State’s Department of Energy

about 4 years ago
Thor Wind Turbine
Authorities

Denmark Working on World’s First Power-to-X Tender

The Danish Energy Agency (DEA) is working towards the first Power-to-X (PtX) tender in Denmark and will soon hold a stakeholder meeting to discuss tender timeline and framework. Furthermore, after forming a PtX task force, the DEA has now also established a secretariat for Power-to-X. The tender wil

about 4 years ago
Nine North Seas Countries Set 260 GW by 2050 Offshore Wind Target
Authorities

Nine North Seas Countries Set 260 GW by 2050 Offshore Wind Target

Energy Ministers from the nine members of the North Seas Energy Cooperation (NSEC) have agreed to reach at least 260 GW of offshore wind capacity by 2050. This will represent more than 85 per cent of the EU-wide ambition of reaching 300 GW by 2050. At their ministerial meeting in Dublin, under the I

about 4 years ago
EU flags in front of the European Commission building in Brussels
Authorities

Dutch EUR 4.7 Billion Recovery & Resilience Plan Gets EU Nod; Offshore Wind, Green Hydrogen in Focus

The European Commission has assessed and endorsed the Netherlands’ recovery and resilience plan worth EUR 4.7 billion, a big chunk of which will go toward clean energy and decarbonisation, including projects related to offshore wind, green hydrogen, and sustainable shipping. The Dutch Government com

about 4 years ago
GE Haliade-X
Authorities

GE Banned from Selling Haliade-X Offshore Wind Turbine in US, Two Projects Exempted

A US federal judge in Boston has barred General Electric (GE) from ‘‘making, using, offering for sale, selling, importing (into), or installing in the United States” the Haliade-X offshore wind turbine after the jury found in June that the wind turbine infringed upon a patent held by Siemens Gamesa

about 4 years ago
RWE Wins German Offshore Wind Tender with Zero-Subsidy Bid, Vattenfall Expected to Step In
Authorities

RWE Wins German Offshore Wind Tender with Zero-Subsidy Bid, Vattenfall Expected to Step In

RWE Renewables Offshore HoldCo Four GmbH has won the tender to develop a 980 MW offshore wind farm in the N-7.2 zone in the German North Sea. RWE proposed to build an offshore wind farm in the N-7.2 area without government subsidies. ”The zero-cent bid further confirms the attractiveness of investme

about 4 years ago
Japanese Company, Green Hydrogen Developer Submit Offshore Wind Applications in Brazil
Authorities

Japanese Company, Green Hydrogen Developer Submit Offshore Wind Applications in Brazil

Brazil’s Institute for the Environment and Natural Resources (IBAMA) is reviewing 67 applications for environmental investigation licences for offshore wind projects, including those from a green hydrogen developer and a Japanese company, with the latter proposing six 3 GW offshore wind farms.

about 4 years ago
Equinor Advances UK Offshore Wind Farm Extension Projects
Authorities

Equinor Advances UK Offshore Wind Farm Extension Projects

Equinor has applied to the UK’s Planning Inspectorate for permission to build extensions to both the Sheringham Shoal and the Dudgeon offshore wind farms situated off the North Norfolk coast. Equinor’s Development Consent Order (DCO) submission for the Sheringham Shoal Extension Project (SEP) and th

about 4 years ago
Iberdrola Submits Three Offshore Wind Applications in Brazil, Enters State Green Hydrogen Agreements
Authorities

Iberdrola Submits Three Offshore Wind Applications in Brazil, Enters State Green Hydrogen Agreements

Iberdrola’s renewable energy development arm in Brazil, Neoenergia, has applied for environmental investigation licences for offshore wind projects in three of the country’s states, and has also entered into an agreement on offshore wind and green hydrogen development with one of the states. The com

about 4 years ago
A map showing location of Norway's Southern North Sea II offshore wind zone
Authorities

Three Consultancies to Help Set Up Norway’s Upcoming Offshore Wind Auction

Norwegian Ministry of Petroleum and Energy has awarded Vista Analyse, Guidehouse, and Procurex the contract for the provision of consultancy services for the offshore wind tender the Norwegian Government will soon open for the Southern North Sea II (Sørlige Nordsjø II) area. The contract, concluded

about 4 years ago
Thor Wind Turbine
Authorities

Energinet, Gasunie to Speed Up Preparations for Danish-German Green Hydrogen Link

Danish transmission system operator (TSO) Energinet and Gasunie Deutschland have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to work on the preparations for cross-border hydrogen infrastructure between Denmark and Germany, which will accelerate the preparatory work and put the countries’ green hydrog

about 4 years ago
A visualization of the Berwick Bank Wind Farm
Authorities

Ofgem Grants Electricity Generation Licence to Berwick Bank

Ofgem has granted an electricity generation licence to Berwick Bank Wind Farm Limited, the project company established by SSE Renewables which is developing the Berwick Bank offshore wind farm in Scotland. The licence was approved two months after the developer submitted an application to Ofgem, whi

about 4 years ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 80
  • 81
  • 82
  • …
  • 418