Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Authorities

Loading filters...
TechnologyBusiness & FinanceGrid ConnectionWind Farm UpdateR&D
China’s Supreme People’s Court Sets Hearing Date for AMSC vs. Sinovel Case
Authorities

China’s Supreme People’s Court Sets Hearing Date for AMSC vs. Sinovel Case

AMSC, a global solutions provider serving wind and grid leaders, has announced that China’s Supreme People’s Court has scheduled a hearing for October 26, 2012 regarding one of AMSC’s copyright infringement cases against Sinovel Wind Group Co., Ltd. (Sinovel). The hearing relates to the Beijing No.

about 14 years ago
Germany: Trianel Seeks Compensation for Grid Connection Delays
Authorities

Germany: Trianel Seeks Compensation for Grid Connection Delays

TenneT TSO GmbH got a lawsuit because of the grid connection delays on Trianel’s 200 MW North Sea offshore wind farm. Namely, Trianel is seeking compensation for the Borkum offshore wind farm related costs, which will increase from EUR 50 million to at least EUR 900 million, Bloomberg informs. The d

about 14 years ago
Seagreen Submits Applications for Two 525 MW Offshore Wind Farms (UK)
Authorities

Seagreen Submits Applications for Two 525 MW Offshore Wind Farms (UK)

Seagreen has submitted applications to the Scottish Government for consent to build and operate two 525 Megawatt (MW) offshore wind farms in Phase 1 of the Firth of Forth Offshore Wind Zone. The applications were formally submitted to Marine Scotland, the Scottish Government directorate responsible

about 14 years ago
DOI Announces Commercial Lease for Offshore Wind in Delaware, USA
Authorities

DOI Announces Commercial Lease for Offshore Wind in Delaware, USA

As part of the Obama Administration’s all-of-the-above strategy to expand safe and responsible domestic energy production, Secretary of the Interior Ken Salazar and Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) Director Tommy P. Beaudreau have announced that BOEM has reached agreement on a lease for comm

about 14 years ago
British Minister Hoban Visits Saab Seaeye
Authorities

British Minister Hoban Visits Saab Seaeye

The Minister of State for Work and Pensions and Member of Parliament for Fareham, Mark Hoban, visited top ROV manufacturer, Saab Seaeye on Friday 12th October. He met the new managing director, Jon Robertson, previously the company’s engineering director, along with the other key members of the mana

about 14 years ago
UK: Wirral Gets GBP 5 Million Funding for Its Offshore Wind Industry
Authorities

UK: Wirral Gets GBP 5 Million Funding for Its Offshore Wind Industry

Wirral Council’s Investment Strategy Team has secured £5 million of funding from the Regional Growth Fund, which was set up by the Government to stimulate sustainable growth across the country. The funds will allow infrastructure improvements to be made to port areas for the storage and assembly of

about 14 years ago
New Anglia LEP Secures GBP 3 Million for Business Growth Fund (UK)
Authorities

New Anglia LEP Secures GBP 3 Million for Business Growth Fund (UK)

The New Anglia Local Enterprise Partnership has been awarded £3m from the Government’s Regional Growth Fund to establish a business growth fund. The New Anglia Business Growth Fund will create around 500 jobs by offering business growth grants of between £25,000 and £100,000 to SMEs in Norwich, Ipsw

about 14 years ago
Belgium: European Commission Gives Green Light for UK Green Investment Bank
Authorities

Belgium: European Commission Gives Green Light for UK Green Investment Bank

The European Commission has concluded that public funding of 3 billion GBP (around €3.7 billion) granted by the United Kingdom (UK) for the creation of a bank investing in environmentally friendly projects, is in line with EU state aid rules. The Green Investment Bank (GIB) will invest only in proje

about 14 years ago
UK: OGN Wins Grant for Hadrian Yard Offshore Wind Turbine Facility
Authorities

UK: OGN Wins Grant for Hadrian Yard Offshore Wind Turbine Facility

OGN, already a major player in the oil and gas offshore construction sector, has received a vote of confidence from the Department of Business, Innovation and Skills as part of Round Three of the Regional Growth Fund for its expansion into the offshore wind industry. The North East economy will shar

about 14 years ago
Scottish Government Looks for Offshore Consultancy Services
Authorities

Scottish Government Looks for Offshore Consultancy Services

Scottish Government is seeking for offshore consultancy services, with an aim to provide ‘best practice’ guidance on a standardised approach to survey design and statistical modelling (DSM) of cetacean and bird distributions at offshore renewable development areas (wind, wave and tidal). This is in

about 14 years ago
UK: LEP Wins “Growing the Humber” Grant
Authorities

UK: LEP Wins “Growing the Humber” Grant

The Humber Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) has welcomed today’s announcement that its bid to Round 3 of the Government’s Regional Growth Fund has been successful. The £30 million “Growing the Humber” bid was drawn up by the LEP and North East Lincolnshire Council with support from business leader

about 14 years ago
Canada: Trillium’s Damage Claim Dismissed by Ontario Court
Authorities

Canada: Trillium’s Damage Claim Dismissed by Ontario Court

Trillium Wind Power Corp.’s claim, in which the company was seeking USD 2.5 billion for damages caused by a moratorium on offshore wind development, was dismissed by the Ontario Superior Court of Justice. When the moratorium was placed, the company had plans for four offshore wind farms. Trillium’s

about 14 years ago
UK: GIB Could Fund Only Operational Offshore Wind Farms
Authorities

UK: GIB Could Fund Only Operational Offshore Wind Farms

The UK’s Green Investment Bank (GIB) intends to fund only the offshore projects that are operational and to avoid those which are in construction phase. The GIB’s initial capital of GBP 3 billion is not enough to cover the projects under construction, Ian Nolan, head of origination at the Bank, is c

about 14 years ago
Ireland Soon to Grant Licence for Wave Test Site
Authorities

Ireland Soon to Grant Licence for Wave Test Site

Irish Minister of Communications, Energy and Natural Resources Pat Rabbitte TD has made an announcement today at the International Conference on Ocean Energy regarding the wave energy development in Ireland, writes Mayo Today. Namely, he said that the licence for a full scale wave test site offshore

about 14 years ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 332
  • 333
  • 334
  • …
  • 418