Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

All

Loading filters...
Business & FinanceR&DTechnologyOperations & MaintenancePorts & LogisticsVesselsWind Farm UpdateContracts & TendersGrid ConnectionAuthoritiesEnvironmentIndustryJobs & Recruitment
Two-Bladed Floating Offshore Wind System Attracts Japanese Majors
Business & Finance

Two-Bladed Floating Offshore Wind System Attracts Japanese Majors

Seawind Ocean Technology, the developer of two-bladed floating offshore wind energy systems, has established collaboration with JGC Japan Corporation (JGC) and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines (MOL). Having agreed on the key terms of the relationship in a recently executed MOU, the companies intend on entering i

about 4 years ago
Ørsted and Esvagt Investing in ‘World’s First’ Green Fuel Service Operation Vessel
Operations & Maintenance

Ørsted and Esvagt Investing in ‘World’s First’ Green Fuel Service Operation Vessel

Ørsted and Esvagt have decided to invest in what the companies describe as the world’s first service operation vessel (SOV) that can operate on green fuels. The SOV will be powered by batteries and dual-fuel engines, capable of sailing on renewable e-methanol, produced from wind energy and biogenic

about 4 years ago
Vole au vent leaving Nantes-Saint Nazaire Port loaded with GE Haliade components
Ports & Logistics

French Offshore Wind Enters New Era as First Turbines Sail Out

Jan De Nul’s jack-up Vole au vent has left the Nantes-Saint Nazaire Port loaded with the first set of GE Haliade wind turbine components to be installed on the 480 MW Saint-Nazaire – France’s first commercial-scale offshore wind farm. Vole au vent is transporting the first four sets to the installat

about 4 years ago
Anholt offshore wind farm in Denmark
Operations & Maintenance

Turbine Parts Fall Into Sea at Danish Offshore Wind Farm

A wind turbine rotor including three blades has separated from the nacelle of one of the offshore wind turbines and fallen into the sea at the Anholt wind farm offshore Denmark, Ørsted, the owner and operator of the wind farm, said. There have been no injuries in the incident and the relevant author

about 4 years ago
RWE Thor
Contracts & Tenders

RWE, Energinet Sign Grid Connection Agreement for Thor

German-based RWE has signed an agreement with the Danish grid operator Energinet to build two new electrical substations for its 1 GW Thor offshore wind farm. The agreement with Energinet regulates the technical set-up, the power quality, and the cooperation between RWE and Energinet, at the point o

about 4 years ago
A photo of Ocean Winds' Moray East offshore wind farm in Scotland
Grid Connection

Moray East Reaches Full Output

The Moray East wind farm offshore Scotland has, following completion of works, achieved its full contracted output of 900 MW to the UK National Transmission Grid, Moray Offshore Windfarm (East) Limited said. The wind farm has been able to produce electricity while construction was underway. 1,415,00

about 4 years ago
SeAH Wind
Business & Finance

UK XXL Monopile Factory Moves Closer to Construction

SeAH Wind Ltd, a subsidiary of South Korea’s pipe manufacturer SeAH Steel Holdings, has submitted plans for its proposed GBP 300 million XXL monopile factory to be built on Teesside in Northeast England. The 40-metre-tall building, part of the Teesside’s Freeport, will sit on a 90-acre site adjacent

about 4 years ago
Photo from Borkum Riffgrund 2 which came into operation in 2018.
Authorities

Germany Changing Offshore Wind Legislation to Reach New Targets

The German government is changing offshore wind legislation to reach the new targets of 30 GW of operational offshore wind by 2030, 40 GW by 2035, and at least 70 GW by 2045. The actions are part of the recently passed “Easter Package”, the most profound changes to German energy policy since the int

about 4 years ago
European Governments and Industry Join Forces to Accelerate Offshore Wind Deployment
Business & Finance

European Governments and Industry Join Forces to Accelerate Offshore Wind Deployment

Thirty parties ranging from wind energy companies to national governments, grid operators, and non-governmental organisations (NGOs) have signed an agreement outlining their commitment to work together for the accelerated deployment of offshore wind in Europe. The Governments of Spain, Germany, Belg

about 4 years ago
UK to Raise 2030 Offshore Wind Target to 50 GW, Slash Project Approval Times
Authorities

UK to Raise 2030 Offshore Wind Target to 50 GW, Slash Project Approval Times

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson has presented a plan to boost Britain’s energy security which includes an increased target of up to 50 GW of operating offshore wind capacity by 2030. The up to 50 GW of offshore wind capacity, of which the government would like to see up to 5 GW come in form [&hellip

about 4 years ago
Sif Pairs Skybox Foundation with Get Up Safe System
Operations & Maintenance

Sif Pairs Skybox Foundation with Get Up Safe System

Dutch offshore foundations manufacturer Sif has signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) with Pict Offshore to integrate the Get Up Safe (GUS) system, as standard, into its Skybox TP-less monopile foundation. The GUS system is a heave compensated personnel lifting solution that is said to transfor

about 4 years ago
A photo of Equinor's Hywind Scotland floating wind farm
Business & Finance

Equinor and Naturgy to Bid in Spain’s First Offshore Wind Auction

Equinor and Naturgy have partnered up and entered a development agreement prior to Spain’s first upcoming offshore wind auction off the coast of the Canary Islands. The Spanish government aims to transform its energy mix and plans to develop up to 3 GW of offshore wind by 2030. The first Spanish off

about 4 years ago
Eni Firm and CIP to Build Floating Wind Farms Offshore Italy
Business & Finance

Eni Firm and CIP to Build Floating Wind Farms Offshore Italy

GreenIT, a joint venture between Plenitude (Eni) and CDP Equity for the production of energy from renewable sources, and CI IV, a fund managed by Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners (CIP), have signed an agreement to develop two floating offshore wind farms in Sicily and Sardinia. Both projects are l

about 4 years ago
DNV
Vessels

DNV to Class Edda Wind’s Hydrogen-Ready CSOVs

DNV has signed a classification contract with the Norwegian shipowner Edda Wind for two new Commissioning Service Operation Vessels (CSOVs). The vessels, being constructed to serve offshore wind farms during commissioning and operation, will be built at Colombo Dockyard PLC in Sri Lanka. The CSOVs,

about 4 years ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 486
  • 487
  • 488
  • …
  • 2954