Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

All

Loading filters...
Grid ConnectionR&DTechnologyTraining & EducationBusiness & FinanceVesselsOperations & MaintenanceNewsAuthoritiesWind Farm UpdateEnvironment
German Researchers Start Testing Offshore Wind Energy Storage System
Grid Connection

German Researchers Start Testing Offshore Wind Energy Storage System

German researchers have started trialing a 1:10 scale model of the StEnSea (Stored Energy in the Sea) undersea compressed air energy storage system designed to temporarily store electricity generated by offshore wind turbines. After several years’ research work, the StEnSea project, funded by German

about 10 years ago
Wood Group Names New Clean Energy Vice President
Business & Finance

Wood Group Names New Clean Energy Vice President

Wood Group has appointed Jan Dell as vice president of clean energy. Dell will lead the broadening of services into adjacent sectors, namely water and climate together with the geographic expansion of existing services, the company said. Prior to joining Wood Group, Jan Dell held senior strategy and

about 10 years ago
Increasing Offshore Wind Activity to Fire Up Specialist Vessel Demand
Vessels

Increasing Offshore Wind Activity to Fire Up Specialist Vessel Demand

Increased investment in the offshore wind sector could spur demand for specialist vessels, according to Clarksons Research. Bigger turbines and wind farms to be built in deeper waters are likely to drive a need for new, larger wind turbine installation vessels (WTIVs), after investment in WTIVs reac

about 10 years ago
Seacat Services Setting Stage for First High Speed Utility Vessel
Operations & Maintenance

Seacat Services Setting Stage for First High Speed Utility Vessel

Cowes-headquartered offshore energy support vessel operator, Seacat Services, is preparing to launch its first High Speed Utility Vessel (HSUV), Seacat Enterprise. The 27m South Boats IoW catamaran is a new category of vessel for the offshore wind market, designed to provide both crew transfer and l

about 10 years ago
MacGregor Unveils Offshore Crane 3D Motion Compensator
Operations & Maintenance

MacGregor Unveils Offshore Crane 3D Motion Compensator

Marine equipment manufacturer MacGregor has introduced the 3D Motion Compensator (3DMC), a flexible retrofit device ”designed to enhance the load-handling precision of an offshore crane even in challenging sea states.” The 3DMC can be fitted to the knuckle jib of a number of new or existing MacGrego

about 10 years ago
Future Skills Pipeline Vital to Make Offshore Wind Industry Work
Business & Finance

Future Skills Pipeline Vital to Make Offshore Wind Industry Work

More than 200 offshore wind players were challenged to embrace students into their organisations at the Offshore Wind Week event at OrbisEnergy, Lowestoft, organised by the East of England Energy Group (EEEGR). Champions of East of England offshore wind must invest in the industry’s future by offeri

about 10 years ago
Top News of the Week, 7 – 13 November 2016
News

Top News of the Week, 7 – 13 November 2016

Vattenfall Wins Kriegers Flak Tender with EUR 49.9 per MWh Bid Swedish energy company Vattenfall has won the tender to build the 600MW Kriegers Flak offshore wind farm in the Danish part of the Baltic Sea with the lowest ever bid of EUR 49.9 per MWh, 58% below the original cap of EUR 120 per [&helli

about 10 years ago
Taiwanese Consortium Sets Sights on Offshore Wind
Authorities

Taiwanese Consortium Sets Sights on Offshore Wind

A consortium led by shipbuilder CSBC Corp. has launched a strategic alliance aimed at helping Taiwan reach 520MW of installed offshore wind capacity by 2020 and 3GW of installed capacity by 2025, the state-run Taiwan Today reports. The public-private consortium includes government-backed enterprises

about 10 years ago
Photo of the Day: MPI Resolution Ready for Deeper Waters
Operations & Maintenance

Photo of the Day: MPI Resolution Ready for Deeper Waters

MPI Offshore’s wind-turbine installation vessel (WTIV), MPI Resolution, is ready to operate in deeper waters after works to extend the vessel’s six legs have been completed. The leg extensions are now class approved and fully operational, Vroon said. The upgrade work took place over a 60-day convers

about 10 years ago
European Commission Approves Norther’s New Ownership Structure
Authorities

European Commission Approves Norther’s New Ownership Structure

The European Commission has approved, under the EU Merger Regulation, the proposed acquisition of joint control over Norther NV by Diamond Offshore Wind Holdings II BV of the Netherlands, Eneco Wind Belgium NV and Elnu NV, a subsidiary of Elicio NV, all of Belgium. The Commission concluded that the

about 10 years ago
South Korea Tapping Into Dutch Offshore Wind Know-How
Authorities

South Korea Tapping Into Dutch Offshore Wind Know-How

Energy research Centre of the Netherlands (ECN) and DUWIND/TU Delft have designed a long-term training programme for future South Korean experts who will work on developing offshore wind potential off the Jeju Island. Over a five-year period, academic-level Koreans will receive training in basic the

about 10 years ago
East of England Launches Offshore Wind Expertise Campaign
News

East of England Launches Offshore Wind Expertise Campaign

The East of England Energy Group (EEEGR)’s new Offshore Wind Supply Chain Special Interest Group (SIG) has launched a campaign to secure a “footprint” for the East of England’s vast business expertise for new offshore wind farm developments in the UK and worldwide. The project will also help develop

about 10 years ago
Triton Knoll to Start Round 2 of Onshore Cable Surveys
Environment

Triton Knoll to Start Round 2 of Onshore Cable Surveys

Triton Knoll Offshore Wind Farm is due to begin a second round of site survey works in Lincolnshire next week, as it builds a detailed picture of local ground conditions at various locations along the entire 60km cable route. The survey results will be crucial to designing the best approach to the i

about 10 years ago
US Offshore Wind Development a State Matter, Trump Has Little Say In It
Authorities

US Offshore Wind Development a State Matter, Trump Has Little Say In It

Offshore wind is a state-level matter in the United States and Donald Trump will not have any real impact on its development, the Danish Wind Industry Association said.

about 10 years ago
  • 1
  • …
  • 1350
  • 1351
  • 1352
  • …
  • 2959