Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Vessels›Dong Fang Offshore Takes Delivery of First Newbuild SOV, Adds New Vessel Order with Vard
Vessels

September 21, 2026 · 1 hour ago

Dong Fang Offshore Takes Delivery of First Newbuild SOV, Adds New Vessel Order with Vard

AB

Adrijana Buljan

Offshore Wind

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Orient Inspirer at sea
Orient Inspirer; Photo source: Dong Fang Offshore

Taiwan-based Dong Fang Offshore (DFO) has taken delivery of its first newbuild service operation vessel (SOV), Orient Inspirer, from Vard Vung Tau in Vietnam, two months ahead of the originally scheduled delivery date.

The vessel, Vard’s NB 987, is based on the VARD 4 39 design and is purpose-built for long-term operation and maintenance (O&M) of offshore wind farms in Taiwan. DFO said the vessel is expected to arrive in Taiwan by the end of September and will be registered under the Taiwanese flag.

Orient Inspirer is scheduled to begin a twelve-year offshore wind O&M service on 1 November. DFO previously said the vessel had been chartered by Vestas to serve the Changfang-Xidao and Zhong Neng offshore wind farms. The 600 MW Changfang-Xidao and the 300 MW Zhong Neng both use Vestas V174-9.5 MW turbines.

Related Articles

Fixed-Bottom

Dong Fang Offshore Launches SOV Booked by Vestas

1 min read

DFO said the early delivery provides additional time for crew familiarisation, operational training and coordination with the customer before the long-term service begins. The company added that all other vessels currently under construction as part of its shipbuilding programme already have operating contracts in place.

The company ordered two vessels of the VARD 4 39 design in May 2024, and ordered a third SOV in May 2025. The third SOV order was a declaration of an option in the contract DFO signed with Vard in April 2025 for an offshore subsea construction vessel (OSCV).

Related Articles

Business & Finance

DFO Expands Offshore Wind Fleet with Third CSOV Order from Vard

1 min read

The company’s board has now also approved the construction of another vessel at Vard, with a construction cost of between USD 76 million and USD 86 million. The vessel will be similar in type to an SOV but will use a different design from DFO’s first three SOVs to meet the requirements of potential international projects, DFO said.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

VesselsBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ACOUSTISCAN: Acoustic Partial Discharge Monitoring Strengthens Offshore Wind Reliability
  2. 2ABL to Support Marine Operations at Gennaker Offshore Wind Farm
  3. 3Dong Fang Offshore Takes Delivery of First Newbuild SOV, Adds New Vessel Order with Vard
  4. 4Gennaker Offshore Substation Topsides Loaded Out Ahead of Sail-Away

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free