Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Featured›Ocean Winds Completes Minority Stake Sale in îles d’Yeu & Noirmoutier to Allianz
Featured

December 22, 2025 · about 9 months ago

Ocean Winds Completes Minority Stake Sale in îles d’Yeu & Noirmoutier to Allianz

Ocean Winds, the 50:50 joint venture owned by EDPR and ENGIE, and Allianz Global Investors have completed the transaction through which Allianz acquired a 20.25 per cent stake in the îles d’Yeu & Noirmoutier offshore wind farm in France. The global investor bought the minority stake for an equity va

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Ocean Winds Completes Minority Stake Sale in îles d’Yeu & Noirmoutier to Allianz
Source: Les Éoliennes en Mer Services via LinkedIn

Ocean Winds, the 50:50 joint venture owned by EDPR and ENGIE, and Allianz Global Investors have completed the transaction through which Allianz acquired a 20.25 per cent stake in the îles d’Yeu & Noirmoutier offshore wind farm in France.

The global investor bought the minority stake for an equity value of EUR 200 million, implying an enterprise value of EUR 5.6 million per megawatt, according to Ocean Winds’ announcement of the sale agreement from October.

Following the transaction, îles d’Yeu & Noirmoutier is owned 40 per cent by Ocean Winds, 20.25 per cent by Allianz, 29.5 per cent by Sumitomo, with Banque des Territoires holding a 9.75 per cent stake and Vendée Energie a 0.5 per cent stake.

The 500 MW offshore wind farm, located off the coast of Vendée, will consist of 61 Siemens Gamesa 8.2 MW turbines. The final investment decision was made in April 2023, moving the project into the construction phase.

The first wind turbine was installed in May this year, and the wind farm generated its first power in June.

Related Articles

Project Updates

Îles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier Offshore Wind Farm Produces First Power

2 min read

Currently, over two-thirds of the turbines have been installed and are supplying renewable electricity to French households, Ocean Winds says.

The grid connection infrastructure for the 500 MW offshore wind farm, comprising both offshore and onshore components, has been developed and is operated by France’s transmission system operator (TSO) Réseau de Transport d’Électricité (RTE).

îles d’Yeu & Noirmoutier benefits from a 20-year fixed inflation-linked feed-in tariff (FiT), providing long-term revenue stability, according to the developer.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

FeaturedHeadlinesBusiness & FinanceFixed-BottomProject UpdatesWind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Njord Survey Inks Three-Year Agreement with RWE
  2. 2Jan De Nul Orders Another Newbuild Trenching Support Vessel
  3. 3DEHN Launches Digital Platform for Wind Turbine Lightning Monitoring
  4. 4Cadeler and Vattenfall to Explore Next-Gen Offshore Wind Major Component Exchange Solutions

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free