Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fixed-Bottom›BP Withdraws Beacon Wind Transmission Application
Fixed-Bottom

February 21, 2025 · about 1 year ago

BP Withdraws Beacon Wind Transmission Application

BP has withdrawn the application for the transmission system that would connect its Beacon Wind offshore wind project, planned to be built off New York, to the grid on land. The application, submitted in 2022, concerns the transmission infrastructure that was planned to run from the boundary of New

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
A bp facility with the company's logo
Illustration; Photo: BP

BP has withdrawn the application for the transmission system that would connect its Beacon Wind offshore wind project, planned to be built off New York, to the grid on land.

The application, submitted in 2022, concerns the transmission infrastructure that was planned to run from the boundary of New York State territorial waters to a grid connection point at the Astoria Power Complex in Queens.

“Beacon Wind hereby withdraws its Article VII Application effective as of this date, without prejudice”, the law firm representing BP, Young/Sommer LLC, said in a letter filed with the New York Public Service Commission (PSC) on 19 February.

The move comes shortly after the State of New York revealed its next offshore wind solicitation may be for “generation-only” projects, wherein offshore wind farm developers would not be responsible for the (offshore) grid connection.

Related Articles

Authorities

New York Working on 6th Offshore Wind Solicitation Design for ‘Generation-Only’ Projects

3 min read

In January, the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA) said it was conducting consultation with the offshore wind market on the design of the state’s sixth solicitation which could be launched in the first quarter of 2026.

The consultation primarily concerns the possibility of procuring offshore wind farms only, with the grid connections implemented through the New York City PPTN Transmission Project.

The Beacon Wind lease area, previously owned jointly by Equinor and BP, is located offshore Massachusetts and is being developed in two phases, both planned to feed electricity into the New York grid.

This first phase, the 1,230 MW Beacon Wind 1, is currently under development and already has a 25-year offtake agreement in place with NYSERDA. The 1,200 MW Beacon Wind 2 will be developed at a later date.

The US Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) started the permitting process for the Beacon Wind projects’ Construction and Operation Plan (COP) in June 2023. In May 2024, BOEM issued a final environmental assessment (EA) and is yet to issue the final approval of the COP for the lease area.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Fixed-BottomGrid ConnectionProject UpdatesWind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Subsea Battery System for Offshore Wind Completes Test Before Deployment
  2. 2EMEC Secures Multi-Million Funding for DeepWind Floating Wind Test Site
  3. 3New Study Identifies Foundation Standardisation, Lower Cost of Capital as Key to Floating Wind Competitiveness
  4. 4Subsea Micropiles to Work on Anchor Design for Pentland Floating Wind Farm

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free