Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Authorities›US Gov’t Charts West Coast Offshore Wind Transmission Development in New Action Plan
Authorities

January 17, 2025 · about 1 year ago

US Gov’t Charts West Coast Offshore Wind Transmission Development in New Action Plan

The US Department of Energy’s (DOE) Grid Deployment Office (GDO), in partnership with the Department of the Interior’s (DOI) Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), has introduced an action plan for the development of offshore wind transmission on the US West Coast with recommendations on connecti

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Cable Connection Needed for German Offshore Platform
TenneT/Illustration

The US Department of Energy’s (DOE) Grid Deployment Office (GDO), in partnership with the Department of the Interior’s (DOI) Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), has introduced an action plan for the development of offshore wind transmission on the US West Coast with recommendations on connecting the first generation of (floating) offshore wind farms to the Western electric grid.

Released on 16 January, the Action Plan for Offshore Wind Transmission Development in the U.S. West Coast Region (Action Plan) addresses the challenges with coastal and offshore wind transmission and outlines how to grid-connect offshore wind farms and support transmission over the next several decades, while also producing cost savings, improved grid reliability, local energy resilience, and substantial job creation.

“Current and anticipated transmission challenges affecting delivery of power to the grid must be addressed to realize this potential”, GDO stated in a press release on 16 January.

The action plan highlights that the US West Coast, being most suitable for floating wind technology, has an opportunity to demonstrate US leadership in floating offshore wind development and that a successful approach can be accomplished through phased, flexible transmission development that maximises economic benefits, enhances grid reliability and minimises environmental impact.

Related Articles

Authorities

US Gets Busy with Floating Wind and West Coast Transmission Infrastructure

3 min read

The action plan contains more than 50 recommendations across five categories that each address a specific transmission development need. Most of the recommendations are designed for implementation by state governments, federal agencies, and private developers.

One of the five high-level recommendations includes planning and operations, proposing a long-term plan using a phased and flexible approach for transmission development that will achieve the greatest economic benefit while making the best use of early transmission investments.

The action plan also underscores the importance of partnerships and collaborations including collaboration between multiple states and improved inter-agency coordination, and the importance of ensuring that decisions related to offshore wind respect Tribal sovereignty and Tribal rights.

Furthermore, the plan highlights standardisation and supporting a domestic supply chain as one of the main points, recommending coordinated efforts by government and industry on technology standardisation.

Siting and permitting of transmission infrastructure, including offshore transmission corridors, is also among the high-level recommendations. A strong foundation of environmental research and development is needed to inform the siting of offshore transmission corridors; minimise impacts during project planning, construction, operation, and decommissioning; and establish effective long-term monitoring, according to the plan.

DOE, in partnership with BOEM, developed the Action Plan with funding from the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA).

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

AuthoritiesFloating WindGrid ConnectionPlanning & Permitting

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1US Gets New Offshore Wind Farm as All Turbines Installed at 704 MW Revolution Wind
  2. 2Vietnam-Made Cable Layer Enters Into Service in Taiwan
  3. 3Germany’s 960 MW He Dreiht Offshore Wind Farm Inaugurated
  4. 4200th Vestas V236-15.0 MW Wind Turbine Installed Offshore

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free