Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›TotalEnergies Agrees to Partner with RWE on 4 GW Offshore Wind Projects in Germany
Business & Finance

October 7, 2024 · about 2 years ago

TotalEnergies Agrees to Partner with RWE on 4 GW Offshore Wind Projects in Germany

TotalEnergies has signed an agreement with RWE to acquire a 50 per cent stake in two offshore wind projects in the German North Sea. The two projects, N-9.1 and N-9.2, located 110 kilometres off the German coast, were awarded to RWE in August 2024. The concession will run for a term of 25 years, ext

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
RWE TotalEnergies Germany
Source: RWE

TotalEnergies has signed an agreement with RWE to acquire a 50 per cent stake in two offshore wind projects in the German North Sea.

The two projects, N-9.1 and N-9.2, located 110 kilometres off the German coast, were awarded to RWE in August 2024. The concession will run for a term of 25 years, extendable to 35 years.

Related Articles

Authorities

RWE, Luxcara Winners of German 5.5 GW Offshore Wind Tender

2 min read

According to RWE, the sites are large enough to accommodate offshore wind farms with a total capacity of 2 GW each.

“We are delighted to welcome TotalEnergies onboard as our partner in the delivery of these large-scale offshore wind projects in our home market of Germany. As a trusted partner in our Dutch offshore wind project OranjeWind, TotalEnergies shares our ambition to further drive the growth of offshore wind energy to accelerate the energy transition in Germany and beyond”, said Sven Utermöhlen , CEO of RWE Offshore Wind.

TotalEnergies’ acquisition of the two sites off the German coast will add to its already awarded N-12.1, N-11.2, and O-2.2 concessions, which should enable the firm to benefit from the synergies of its 6.5 GW German offshore wind hub and optimise its construction and operation costs, according to TotalEnergies.

Related Articles

Authorities

EnBW, TotalEnergies Win in 2.5 GW German Offshore Wind Auction as RWE Bows Out

3 min read

Preliminary studies on the marine environment, subsoil, and wind and oceanographic conditions have already been conducted on the sites N-9.1 and N-9.2 by the German Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency (BSH).

Investment decisions are expected to be taken by 2027 (N-9.1) and 2028 (N-9.2). Subject to necessary permits and confirmation of grid connection, offshore construction could start in 2029 and 2030, with full commissioning planned for 2031 and 2032, respectively.

“We are pleased to strengthen our ties with RWE, a key player in renewables and our partner in OranjeWind project in the Netherlands. This new partnership contributes to our integrated development in the German electricity market, the largest in Europe, and will enable TotalEnergies to provide green electrons to decarbonize the country’s electricity and industry”, said Olivier Jouny , SVP Renewables at TotalEnergies.

RWE and TotalEnergies are already partners in the 795 MW OranjeWind offshore wind farm in the Netherlands. In July, the two companies entered into an agreement under which TotalEnergies will acquire a 50 per cent stake in the project.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceFixed-BottomProject UpdatesWind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP
  2. 2TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning
  3. 3GEOxyz Conducting Seabed Survey at East Anglia Two Offshore Wind Site
  4. 4US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free