Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Dutch and Polish Companies Secure Work on Equinor, Polenergia’s Offshore Wind Projects
Business & Finance

September 16, 2024 · about 2 years ago

Dutch and Polish Companies Secure Work on Equinor, Polenergia’s Offshore Wind Projects

Polenergia and Equinor have signed a contract with Tele-Fonika Kable S.A. (TFKable) for the supply of onshore cables and accessories for the Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk 3 offshore wind farms in Poland. In addition, the companies selected the Dutch firm Visser & Smit Hanab to perform horizontal drilling in t

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Tele Fonika Polenergia Equinor
Source: Polenergia

Polenergia and Equinor have signed a contract with Tele-Fonika Kable S.A. (TFKable) for the supply of onshore cables and accessories for the Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk 3 offshore wind farms in Poland. In addition, the companies selected the Dutch firm Visser & Smit Hanab to perform horizontal drilling in the landfall area for the two offshore wind projects.

Under the contract, TFKable will be responsible for the design work, production, and delivery of 85 kilometres of onshore high voltage (HV) 220 kV export cables, which will connect the offshore substation to the onshore substation.

In addition, the company will supply 38 kilometres of 400 kV onshore EHV cables which will connect the onshore substation to the PSE power station.

The cables will be manufactured at TFKable’s facility in Bydgoszcz, Poland, and transported about 250 kilometres away to their installation site on the Polish coast.

Visser & Smit Hanab, as part of the signed contract, will perform four horizontal directional drillings (HDD) and install four cable ducts for the installation of export cables and power transmission to land.

Last month, Polenergia and Equinor received all the required construction permits for the Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk 3 offshore wind farms.

Related Articles

Authorities

All Construction Permits Granted for Bałtyk 2 & Bałtyk 3 Offshore Wind Farms in Poland

2 min read

The two projects, set to be built in the Polish sector of the Baltic Sea, approximately 37 and 22 kilometres from the coastline near Ustka and Łeba, were already granted several permits by mid-July.

Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk 3 will have a total capacity of 1,440 MW and be able to supply over two million households with green energy, according to the developers.

Related Articles

Business & Finance

Polenergia, Equinor Award Contracts for Bałtyk 2 & Bałtyk 3 Offshore Wind Farms

2 min read

LinkedIn X Facebook Google News

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceCablesContracts & TendersFixed-BottomGrid ConnectionOnshore InfrastructureSupply Chain

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1EIB Backs Lithuanian Port's Offshore Wind Upgrade
  2. 2UK Approves Transmission Infrastructure for Morecambe and Re-Tendered Morgan Offshore Wind Farm
  3. 3ORE Catapult Launches Celtic Sea Marine Mammal Monitoring Project
  4. 4EEW SPC Prepares Rostock Plant for 12-Metre-Diameter Monopiles, Eyes Further Upgrade After 2030

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free