Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Authorities›New York Opens Fifth Offshore Wind Solicitation
Authorities

July 18, 2024 · about 2 years ago

New York Opens Fifth Offshore Wind Solicitation

The New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA) has launched the state’s fifth offshore wind solicitation, with proposals due by 9 September. The offshore wind solicitation includes provisions such as inflation indexing, labor provisions, stakeholder engagement requirements, a

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
New York Opens Fifth Offshore Wind Solicitation
CRMC/Illustration

The New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA) has launched the state’s fifth offshore wind solicitation, with proposals due by 9 September.

The offshore wind solicitation includes provisions such as inflation indexing, labor provisions, stakeholder engagement requirements, and disadvantaged community commitments, according to NYSERDA.

A webinar will be held on 22 July to provide more information on the solicitation and a future coordinated supply chain solicitation.

In April, NYSERDA issued a Request for Information to solicit industry feedback to inform the development of the state’s fifth Offshore Wind Renewable Energy Certificate (OREC) solicitation (NY5).

It also sought feedback on the issuance of a parallel Request for Proposals (RFP) to make available at least USD 300 million for offshore wind supply chain investments, repurposing the funds that were previously provisionally awarded to GE Vernova and LM Wind Power as part of the state’s third offshore wind solicitation .

The state aims to reveal the chosen projects in November, with contract signings anticipated by the first quarter of 2025.

Related Articles

Authorities

New York Plans to Launch Fifth Offshore Wind Solicitation This Summer

2 min read

NYSERDA launched the fourth, expedited offshore wind solicitation in December 2023 in which Equinor’s Empire Wind 1 and Ørsted’s Sunrise Wind projects were selected .

In June, the State of New York and the developers of both projects signed OREC Purchase and Sale Agreements for the two offshore wind farms.

Related Articles

Fixed-Bottom

New York’s Largest Offshore Wind Farm Breaks Ground

2 min read

LinkedIn X Facebook Google News

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

AuthoritiesPlanning & Permitting

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP
  2. 2TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning
  3. 3GEOxyz Conducting Seabed Survey at East Anglia Two Offshore Wind Site
  4. 4US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free