Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Ocean Winds Sells Minority Stake in Moray East to Equitix
Business & Finance

October 2, 2023 · about 3 years ago

Ocean Winds Sells Minority Stake in Moray East to Equitix

Ocean Winds, a 50-50 joint venture by EDP Renewables and ENGIE, has sold 16.6 per cent of its majority stake in the Moray East offshore wind farm to Equitix. According to Ocean Winds, the sale will support the company’s investments in its additional 5 GW of offshore wind projects in Scotland. Follow

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Ocean Winds Sells Minority Stake in Moray East to Equitix
Moray East Offshore Wind Farm; Photo courtesy of OW Ocean Winds

Ocean Winds, a 50-50 joint venture by EDP Renewables and ENGIE, has sold 16.6 per cent of its majority stake in the Moray East offshore wind farm to Equitix. According to Ocean Winds, the sale will support the company’s investments in its additional 5 GW of offshore wind projects in Scotland.

Following the transaction, Ocean Winds will hold a 40 per cent stake in the 950 MW Scottish offshore wind farm, Diamond Green Limited 33.4 per cent , Equitix 16.6 per cent, and China Three Gorges Corporation (CTG) 10 per cent.

The developer will continue to manage the daily operations of the offshore wind farm from its operations and maintenance (O&M) base in Fraserburgh.

Moray East, located some 22 kilometres off Aberdeenshire, comprises 100 Vestas V164-9.5MW wind turbines that have been in operation since the beginning of last year.

Related Articles

Grid Connection

Moray East Reaches Full Output

2 min read

In Scotland, Ocean Winds is behind three more offshore wind projects, including the 882 MW Moray West offshore wind farm on which offshore construction has just started.

Related Articles

Fixed-Bottom

Offshore Construction Starting Soon at Moray West Site

3 min read

The company is also developing the 2 GW Caledonia offshore wind farm, also in the Moray Firth, which is planned to use both fixed-bottom and floating foundations, and the 2.3 GW floating wind project Arven, proposed to be built east of Shetland Islands.

“ Ocean Winds is resolute in our commitment to delivering on our promises of development of offshore wind energy in the United Kingdom and this will allow us to keep on investing in the region. With the ongoing construction of Moray West and the development of the Caledonia project, Ocean Winds is multiplying the capacity of the Moray Firth region to generate close to 4 GW of clean energy from offshore wind and unlocking key opportunities for supply chain and local communities” , says Adam Morrison , Ocean Winds’ Country Manager for the UK.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceFixed-BottomProject UpdatesWind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Dogger Bank B Wind Turbine Installation Passes Halfway Mark
  2. 2GWEC Calls for Government Action to Accelerate Floating Wind Commercialisation
  3. 3France Energies Marines Launches Four Offshore Wind R&D Projects
  4. 4DNV Certifies Floating Wind Turbine Foundation Design for Buchan Project

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free