Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Technology›NOV and GustoMSC Get to Work on Havfram Jack-Up
Technology

December 22, 2022 · about 3 years ago

NOV and GustoMSC Get to Work on Havfram Jack-Up

NOV has signed contracts with CIMC Raffles to supply a GustoMSC™ NG-20000X self-propelled wind turbine installation jack-up vessel design for Havfram, an offshore wind services company based in Norway. The NG-20000X-HF vessel will be among the largest wind installation jack-ups in the industry. It f

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
NOV and GustoMSC Get to Work on Havfram Jack-Up
Havfram

NOV has signed contracts with CIMC Raffles to supply a GustoMSC™ NG-20000X self-propelled wind turbine installation jack-up vessel design for Havfram, an offshore wind services company based in Norway.

The NG-20000X-HF vessel will be among the largest wind installation jack-ups in the industry. It features a 3,250-ton heavy lift crane and can install foundations up to 3,000 tons and wind turbines with tip heights over 300 metres in water depths up to 70 metres.

Related Articles

Vessels

First Havfram Hybrid Mega Jack-Up Now Under Construction

3 min read

Its large carrying capacity will reduce the number of vessel trips required per development, thereby improving project economics and reducing carbon emissions per installed megawatt, NOV said.

”In a rapidly changing offshore wind market with constant growth in turbine sizes, design robustness and technology risk were key evaluation criteria for selecting the vessel design partner and jack-up technology provider,” Even Larsen , CEO of Havfram’s offshore wind construction business, said.

”Individuals in Havfram have established a very high trust in GustoMSC after years of operating their previous generation wind installation jack-ups. Once again, GustoMSC has proven to be a safe choice and a reliable partner, and we sincerely thank their competent and dedicated team for their positive engagement throughout all iteration processes toward an optimized, high-capacity, and future-proof design.”

Havfram’s first self-propelled jack-up vessel will be equipped with the NOV variable speed drive rack and pinion jacking system, including a regenerative power system technology that feeds the generated power back into the vessel’s system.

”We are extremely grateful for Havfram choosing GustoMSC to support their ambition to become a leading player in the global offshore wind industry. Their capital injection, company restructuring, and new-building ambitions are commendable. We look forward to working together with their experienced team and sharing their excitement to unlock a key bottleneck in developing new clean power generation,” Nils van Nood , Managing Director of GustoMSC, said.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

TechnologyVessels

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Offshore Charging, Rare Earth Magnet Projects Secure EU Funding
  2. 2Terna Energy Plans 45 MW Floating Wind Pilot in Greece
  3. 3Kumagai Gumi Joins DemoSATH as Floating Wind Test Project Extended Through 2027
  4. 4New Zealand Opens First Offshore Wind Feasibility Permit Round

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free