Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Authorities›Taiwan Proposes Offshore Wind Feed-in-Tariff Cut
Authorities

November 30, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Taiwan Proposes Offshore Wind Feed-in-Tariff Cut

Taiwan’s Ministry of Economic Affairs has proposed a 12.71% reduction in Feed-in-Tariffs (FiTs) for offshore wind projects that sign their Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) in 2019 as compared to the current rate.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Taiwan’s Ministry of Economic Affairs has proposed a 12.71% reduction in Feed-in-Tariffs (FiTs) for offshore wind projects that sign their Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) in 2019 as compared to the current rate.

The Bureau of Energy has set a tentative FiT rate for the 2019 offshore wind PPAs at TWD 5.106/kWh (USD 0.1656/kWh), compared to the current rate of TWD 5.8498/kWh (USD 0.1897/kWh).

A reduction in installation costs was cited as one of the reasons for the lower FiTs for 2019.

The ministry plans to hold public hearings on the proposed 2019 FiTs by the end of the year before proceeding further with the plan. The new FiTs should be issued by February 2019, the ministry said.

Taiwan awarded a total of 5.5GW of offshore wind capacity in two separate tendering rounds in April and June .

Offshore wind developers that secured the rights to build wind farms are obligated to sign PPAs for the projects with the state-owned Taiwan Power Corp (Taipower) by the end of 2019.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

AuthoritiesBusiness & FinanceContracts & Tenders

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Balfour Beatty Wins Contract for Substation to Connect Three Dogger Bank Wind Farms
  2. 2Archer Weighs Sale of Offshore Wind Business After Culzean Project Setbacks
  3. 3Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free