Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Contracts & Tenders›Vattenfall Books North Sea Shipbrokers
Contracts & Tenders

October 17, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Vattenfall Books North Sea Shipbrokers

Vattenfall and North Sea Hagland Shipbrokers have signed a framework agreement for the provision of various shipbroking services for Vattenfall’s offshore wind farms.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Vattenfall and North Sea Hagland Shipbrokers have signed a framework agreement for the provision of various shipbroking services for Vattenfall’s offshore wind farms.

The primary purpose of the framework agreement is to meet the high demands on vessels for Vattenfall’s offshore wind farm projects and to provide Vattenfall with services in offshore contractor sourcing.

“After a long tender process we are happy to award North Sea Hagland Shipbrokers with this framework agreement. We are sure North Sea Hagland Shipbrokers will help Vattenfall to have the most suitable vessels working on the Vattenfall´s wind farm projects and also support Vattenfall´s strategy for reducing the cost of electricity from offshore wind farms,” Vattenfall said.

With a long-term framework agreement, North Sea Hagland Shipbrokers will become the main partner to provide shipbroker and contractor market services for Vattenfall’s offshore wind farms. Both companies agree that this is an important step in the right direction for a more efficient and cost reducing offshore wind market.

Anders Helsinghoff Fjord , North Sea Hagland Shipbrokers, said: ”This Framework Agreement will further help North Sea Hagland Shipbrokers enhance its position as a market leader in supplying professional shipbroker services to the offshore wind sector. Offshore wind energy has huge potential and I am pleased to be awarded this contract with a such an important and successful company as Vattenfall. We look forward to assist Vattenfall with their projects and in further increase their aim to successfully develop, construct and operate offshore wind farms.”

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Contracts & TendersOperations & MaintenancePorts & LogisticsVessels

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP
  2. 2TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning
  3. 3GEOxyz Conducting Seabed Survey at East Anglia Two Offshore Wind Site
  4. 4US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free