Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Authorities›Danish Govt to Propose New Wind Tech Test Sites in December
Authorities

November 3, 2016 · about 10 years ago

Danish Govt to Propose New Wind Tech Test Sites in December

The Danish government is expected to propose new test sites for large wind turbines before Christmas, according to Danish media. The government will thus be following up on the work that took place in 2011, when the test centre comprising seven sites was established in Østerild. Since then, all the

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Danish government is expected to propose new test sites for large wind turbines before Christmas, according to Danish media.

The government will thus be following up on the work that took place in 2011, when the test centre comprising seven sites was established in Østerild. Since then, all t he sites have been sold or rented, and the same goes for five test sites that exist at Høvsøre.

Technical University of Denmark (DTU) currently operates the existing test centres and has helped to clarify the possibilities for expanding them. Danish Business and Growth Ministry, led by Minister Troels Lund Poulsen, has received input on the expansion from both DTU and the Danish Wind Industry Association.

In January , Danish wind industry’s strategic RD&D partnership, Megavind, called for additional locations and facilities for testing wind energy technology and entered a dialogue with the Danish government to discuss possibilities to find additional prototype test sites.

According to Megavind, there is currently a need for 4-7 new test sites in Denmark to meet the growing demand for testing next-generation wind turbines. This includes additional test pads for full-scale wind turbines and test facilities for blades longer than 100 metres.

The industry also wants to have the maximum authorized height for some of the test wind turbines to be increased to 300 metres.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

AuthoritiesR&DTechnology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Fugro Completes 2026 Survey Campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW Offshore Wind Project
  2. 2Nexans Starts Manufacturing 525 kV Subsea Cables for LanWin2 Offshore Wind Grid Connection
  3. 3All Turbines Installed and Generating Power at Taiwan’s 1 GW Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4Canada Pledges CAD 100 Million to Advance Nova Scotia’s Offshore Wind

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free