Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›DEME Settles in German Offshore Wind Hub
Business & Finance

October 19, 2016 · about 10 years ago

DEME Settles in German Offshore Wind Hub

Belgian dredging, environmental and marine engineering group DEME inaugurated its new office in Bremen, Germany, on Monday, 17 October. The Bremen office currently employs around 100 people. It will serve as the headquarters for the company’s operations in Germany, and for its subsidiaries – Nordsee

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Belgian dredging, environmental and marine engineering group DEME inaugurated its new office in Bremen, Germany, on Monday, 17 October.

The Bremen office currently employs around 100 people.

It will serve as the headquarters for the company’s operations in Germany, and for its subsidiaries – Nordsee Nassbagger-und Tiefbau and GeoSea.

The Bremen team is currently involved in the construction of the 396MW Merkur offshore wind farm, the 497MW Hohe See, and the 448MW Borkum Riffgrund 2.

Christopher Iwens, DEME’s General Manager for German Subsidiaries, said: “Bremen, a leading hub for the marine- and offshore wind industry in North Germany, is the ideal base from which to strengthen relationships with German customers and suppliers, offering local expertise and market knowledge. The offshore wind energy market offers many opportunities and growth potential for DEME Group.”

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ScottishPower Renewables Completes ‘Record-Breaking’ Cable Landfall Operation for East Anglia Two
  2. 2Bidding Period Closes for 10 GW French Offshore Wind Tender
  3. 3DEME to Install Wind Turbines at Vattenfall and CIP’s 1 GW Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4Acciona Selected for Victoria’s 2 GW Offshore Wind Transmission Project

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free