Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›SCORE Programme to Announce First Grant Awards
Business & Finance

October 7, 2016 · about 10 years ago

SCORE Programme to Announce First Grant Awards

OrbisEnergy will soon announce the first awardees of the GBP 6 million SCORE fund, launched by OrbisEnergy in July, dedicated to companies developing innovations for offshore renewables. Johnathan Reynolds, of Nautilus Associates, said: “We have had far more early applications in this programme than

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

OrbisEnergy will soon announce the first awardees of the GBP 6 million SCORE fund, launched by OrbisEnergy in July, dedicated to companies developing innovations for offshore renewables.

Johnathan Reynolds , of Nautilus Associates, said: “We have had far more early applications in this programme than the previous one. The first grant panels have met and we are about to announce the first recipients and their first award.”

Grants of up to £50,000 are available from the SCORE programme for the development of technologies, inventions, processes and systems that bring down the cost of offshore wind, wave and tidal power.

Recently, OrbisEnergy informed that especially oil and gas businesses are encouraged to use the fund to diversify into the renewables industry amidst the downturn in their main playing field, through adapting their ideas to offshore renewables.

Companies can find out how to access the fund at a Business Surgery event on 13 October at OrbisEnergy in Lowestoft, where information about how to apply and case studies of previous grant winners whose products and inventions are now on the market and in use in the industry will be available.

Successful applicants will also receive support from enterprise specialists Nwes and energy industry experts at Nautilus Associates, as well as technical support from Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (ORE Catapult).

Johnathan Reynolds, of Nautilus Associates, will outline criteria for SME applicants and the application process at the session organised by Nwes.

“As well as financial support, companies will be put in touch with engineers, researchers and specialists in business growth, technology acceleration and product commercialisation from SCORE partners at Nwes, Nautilus Associates and Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult.”

Scour Prevention Systems, based at OrbisEnergy, used a SCORE grant from the first programme to take its seabed solution for cable and monopile scour, using mats made of end-of-life tyres, to the next phase of development.

At the next week’s event will be accountants, solicitors, bankers and business advisors offering one-to-one mini consultations. Professionals from Lovewell Blake, Nicholsons Solicitors and Santander will offer advice along with SCORE business advisor Ian Bird. Glen Moore, Growth Hub Advisor, will also outline how to access New Anglia Micro Grant Scheme of between GBP 1,000 and 10,000.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1French Engineering Company Acquires Irish Sea Contractors to Expand Offshore Wind and Cable Services
  2. 2Pacifico Energy Launches Survey Campaign for 1.8 GW Offshore Wind Projects in Vietnam
  3. 3Inter-Array Cable Installation About to Start at 2.9 GW UK Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4Ørsted Orders Third Saab Seaeye Cougar ROV for Offshore Wind Operations

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free