Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Wind Farm Update›CGN’s Rudong OWF Soon to Go Online
Wind Farm Update

September 9, 2016 · about 10 years ago

CGN’s Rudong OWF Soon to Go Online

China General Nuclear Power Group’s (CGN) 152MW Rudong offshore wind farm demonstration project will soon be fully operational, China Daily reports. The first of 38 Siemens 4MW wind turbines at the Rudong offshore wind farm, located around 25 kilometers offshore Shayang Yangkou Port, was installed i

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

China General Nuclear Power Group’s (CGN) 152MW Rudong offshore wind farm demonstration project will soon be fully operational, China Daily reports.

The first of 38 Siemens 4MW wind turbine s at the Rudong offshore wind farm, located around 25 kilometers offshore Shayang Yangkou Port, was installed in September 2015.

In January, the offshore wind farm started producing power after the first six wind turbines were connected to the grid.

The Rudong offshore wind farm is the first project carried out in accordance to the Double Ten standard issued by China’s State Oceanic Administration in 2011 which states that offshore wind farms must be built at least 10 kilometers from the shore and in depths of over 10 meters.

CGN, primarily focused on nuclear power, plans to diversify into renewable energy, including wind, to improve its competitiveness both in China and internationally, according to China Daily.

In July, the company won a tende r for a 24MW floating wind project in the Groix area in Brittany, France, as part of a consortium with Eolfi.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Wind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Fugro Completes 2026 Survey Campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW Offshore Wind Project
  2. 2Nexans Starts Manufacturing 525 kV Subsea Cables for LanWin2 Offshore Wind Grid Connection
  3. 3All Turbines Installed and Generating Power at Taiwan’s 1 GW Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4Canada Pledges CAD 100 Million to Advance Nova Scotia’s Offshore Wind

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free