Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›R&D›NORCOWE Mapping Offshore Winds at FINO1
R&D

July 12, 2016 · about 10 years ago

NORCOWE Mapping Offshore Winds at FINO1

NORCOWE has reported that it gathered an extensive data set of both point and remote measurements of the wind field in and around the Alpha Ventus wind farm as part of the Offshore Boundary-Layer Experiment (OBLEX-F1) at the German wind energy research platform FINO1, which is running since May 2015

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

NORCOWE has reported that it gathered an extensive data set of both point and remote measurements of the wind field in and around the Alpha Ventus wind farm as part of the Offshore Boundary-Layer Experiment (OBLEX-F1) at the German wind energy research platform FINO1, which is running since May 2015.

“To our knowledge, a measurement campaign at an offshore wind energy site which applies remote wind field, temperature and humidity measurements for a duration of 13 months has never been performed before. This makes the OBLEX-F1 dataset unique in the field of offshore wind energy research,” NORCOWE said.

The dataset includes seasonal information on wind speed profiles, in addition to atmospheric stability, temperature and humidity profiles at an offshore wind energy site. Simultaneously, remote measurements of the wind, temperature and humidity provide a unique opportunity in accurately portraying the interaction of wind turbines with the marine atmospheric boundary layer. This includes investigation of wind speed dependency as a function of atmospheric stability and sea-state, turbine wake effects and large-scale and small-scale turbulence processes.

The OBLEX-F1 campaign is scheduled to continue until September 2016. In the remaining three months, the NORCOWE scientific staff will run a series of specialized LiDAR scan patterns to investigate the horizontal coherence for low intensity turbulence regimes, and to estimate simultaneous wind speed profiles ahead and behind single wind turbines.

An overview of OBLEX-F1 data set will be presented at the NORCOWE 2016 concluding conference which takes place between September 14th – 16th in Bergen, Norway.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

R&D

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Wood Thilsted Secures New Contract on Outer Dowsing Offshore Wind Farm
  2. 2Vattenfall to Offer 200 MW of Balancing Power from German Offshore Wind Farm
  3. 3Fugro Completes 2026 Survey Campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW Offshore Wind Project
  4. 4Nexans Starts Manufacturing 525 kV Subsea Cables for LanWin2 Offshore Wind Grid Connection

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free