Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Wind Tower Market Towers Over €23Bn in 2015
Business & Finance

February 4, 2016 · about 10 years ago

Wind Tower Market Towers Over €23Bn in 2015

The global wind tower market was valued at more than $26 billion (approx. €23.3 billion) in 2015, and it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.4% during 2016-2022, according to a report issued by P&S Market Research. The factors driving the growth of the global market include the increased government s

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The global wind tower market was valued at more than $26 billion (approx. €23.3 billion) in 2015, and it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.4% during 2016-2022, according to a report issued by P&S Market Research.

The factors driving the growth of the global market include the increased government support for wind power projects, increasing global wind power capacity and need for geopolitical energy security, P&S Market Research said.

Based on application, offshore segment is anticipated to witness the highest growth (17.0% CAGR) in the global wind tower market. The global offshore wind tower market is primarily driven by increasing offshore wind capacity, and the number of offshore wind projects in the North Sea, Baltic Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. Europe held the major share in the global offshore wind tower market.

In 2015, Asia-Pacific held the largest share in the global wind tower market. The major reasons behind the growth of the wind tower market in the region are high energy demands in the region and high growth in the wind energy industry. China dominated the Asia-Pacific as well as global wind tower market. The total wind power capacity installed in China was 75.3 GW in 2012, which increased to 114.6 GW in 2014, the “Global Wind Tower Market Size, Share, Development, Growth and Demand Forecast to 2022” report says.

The wind tower market in Middle East and Africa , and Latin America is still at its nascent form. Currently, there are very few large scale wind farms, as compared to other regions across the globe. However, several countries across Latin America and Africa are framing regulations to reduce their dependency on petroleum fuels and increase production of renewable energy. This is creating abundant opportunities for the manufacturers of wind towers for their capacity and geographical expansion. The Middle East and Africa wind tower market is anticipated to witness the fastest growth (25.4% CAGR) during the forecast period, to reach $1.34 billion (approx. €1.2 billion) by 2022, the analyst and consultancy company said.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project
  2. 2Former RWE Offshore Wind CEO Joins Esvagt Board
  3. 3UK’s First HVDC Subsea Cable Factory Opens in Scotland
  4. 4Diverse Marine to Build Three More CTVs for OEG

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free