Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Technology›ABS Certifies Sea Breeze Gravity Foundation
Technology

October 9, 2015 · about 11 years ago

ABS Certifies Sea Breeze Gravity Foundation

ABS Group Ltd. has issued its certification of the design basis for Ocean Resource Ltd’s innovative Sea Breeze Gravity “float-out-and-sink” offshore wind turbine foundation system. ABS Group issued its certification in accordance with the relevant standards, including IEC 61400 and the ABS Guide for

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

ABS Group Ltd. has issued its certification of the design basis for Ocean Resource Ltd’s innovative Sea Breeze Gravity “float-out-and-sink” offshore wind turbine foundation system.

ABS Group issued its certification in accordance with the relevant standards, including IEC 61400 and the ABS Guide for Bottom-founded Offshore Wind Turbine Installations published by ABS Group’s parent organization, American Bureau of Shipping.

As part of its certification scope, ABS Group reviewed the current design basis for the foundation system and provided comments and recommendations to Ocean Resource Ltd that they will incorporate into the next phases of design.

Dr. Lewis Lack, M.I.Mech.E., C.Eng., Commercial Director for Ocean Resource Ltd said: “The Sea Breeze concept promises to dramatically lower installation costs and risks as well as lessen environmental impacts for offshore wind turbine projects by allowing modular foundation construction, quayside final assembly, simplification of offshore installation work, and easier decommissioning processes. We were glad to find in ABS Group a qualified and experienced certification body to provide us with valuable input during the Certification of Sea Breeze Offshore Wind Turbine Foundation Design Basis.”

“We are pleased to have worked with Ocean Resource Ltd on this ground breaking project,” said Thomas Adams, Vice President of Power Business Development for ABS Group . “When fully developed, the Sea Breeze foundation design will offer significant advantages to future offshore wind projects. This project continues ABS Group’s collaboration with our clients on new technologies and approaches in the offshore wind market.”

Image: Ocean Resource Ltd

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Technology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Vattenfall to Offer 200 MW of Balancing Power from German Offshore Wind Farm
  2. 2Fugro Completes 2026 Survey Campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW Offshore Wind Project
  3. 3Nexans Starts Manufacturing 525 kV Subsea Cables for LanWin2 Offshore Wind Grid Connection
  4. 4All Turbines Installed and Generating Power at Taiwan’s 1 GW Offshore Wind Farm

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free