Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Technology›FORCE to Showcase Its FAST Platform
Technology

August 26, 2015 · about 11 years ago

FORCE to Showcase Its FAST Platform

The Fundy Ocean Research Center for Energy (FORCE) will hold an open house event for its underwater platform on Monday. The Fundy Advanced Sensor Technology (FAST) platform is in its final testing and sea trials after being deployed last month. The FAST platform recoverable instrument platform is de

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Fundy Ocean Research Center for Energy (FORCE) will hold an open house event for its underwater platform on Monday.

The Fundy Advanced Sensor Technology (FAST) platform is in its final testing and sea trials after being deployed last month.

The FAST platform recoverable instrument platform is designed to monitor and characterize the FORCE site. Using a variety of onboard sensing equipment, the platform will help capture data from the Minas Passage, including currents and turbulence, marine life activity, noise levels, and seabed stability.

This will be the last chance to check out the platform at Parrsboro Wharf before it goes to sea.

Image: Darren Pittman/ImagesEast FORCE

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Technology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Wood Thilsted Secures New Contract on Outer Dowsing Offshore Wind Farm
  2. 2Vattenfall to Offer 200 MW of Balancing Power from German Offshore Wind Farm
  3. 3Fugro Completes 2026 Survey Campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW Offshore Wind Project
  4. 4Nexans Starts Manufacturing 525 kV Subsea Cables for LanWin2 Offshore Wind Grid Connection

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free