Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Wind Farm Update›UK: Work on Teesside Offshore Wind Farm Progresses Well
Wind Farm Update

October 9, 2012 · about 14 years ago

UK: Work on Teesside Offshore Wind Farm Progresses Well

The installation of transition pieces is nearing completion on the Teesside offshore wind farm. The 22nd yellow coloured transition piece was recently installed with work underway on the next. The transition pieces sit on top of all the 27 foundation monopiles. Elsewhere, work has also started on th

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The installation of transition pieces is nearing completion on the Teesside offshore wind farm. The 22nd yellow coloured transition piece was recently installed with work underway on the next.

The transition pieces sit on top of all the 27 foundation monopiles. Elsewhere, work has also started on the installation and burial of inter array subsea cables.

Once complete, the next phase of work will be the actual installation of the turbine towers and blades. Weather permitting, the project remains set for completion before the end of 2012.

[mappress]

Press release, October 9, 2012; Image: Van Oord

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Wind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ørsted and Nuveen Inaugurate 913 MW Offshore Wind Farm in Germany
  2. 2Stillstrom Signs Semco Maritime to Build Offshore Charging Equipment
  3. 3SLPE Secures Foundation Engineering Work on EnBW’s 1 GW Dreekant Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4DeepOcean and TFKable Plan JV for Inter-Array Cable Projects with Dedicated Vessel

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free