Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›Shipping Industry got a Boon of Offshore Wind
News

March 18, 2010 · about 16 years ago

Shipping Industry got a Boon of Offshore Wind

With ocean-going trade slackening amid the global recession, shipping companies and shipyard operators in Europe are finding the offshore… [mappress] Source: greeninc, March 16, 2010;

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

With ocean-going trade slackening amid the global recession, shipping companies and shipyard operators in Europe are finding the offshore…

[mappress]

Source: greeninc, March 16, 2010;

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

News

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1EMEC Secures Multi-Million Funding for DeepWind Floating Wind Test Site
  2. 2New Study Identifies Foundation Standardisation, Lower Cost of Capital as Key to Floating Wind Competitiveness
  3. 3Subsea Micropiles to Work on Anchor Design for Pentland Floating Wind Farm
  4. 4Equinor Assembles Celtic Sea Offshore Wind Scoping Report Team

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free